Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Montana State University

Public 4-year · Bozeman, Montana · 14,451 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Montana State University
Photo: Tim Evanson, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission8 in 10 get in82% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,106a year, in-state · sticker $26,943
Graduation rate
59%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,536median per year · debt $19,500
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
BGraduation
BEarnings

Montana State University is a public 4-year college in Bozeman, Montana with 14,451 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, costs an average of $23,106 a year after grants and graduates 59% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Montana State University acceptance rate and admissions

Montana State University admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1065 to 1285
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 645, math 525 to 640). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Montana State University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $38 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Montana State University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Montana State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$8,948
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$33,783
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,580
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$26,943
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,106

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,106 a year after grants and scholarships, $3,837 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,322
$30,001 to $48,000$19,557
$48,001 to $75,000$21,133
$75,001 to $110,000$24,666
Over $110,000$26,850

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Montana State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Montana State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

59%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
19%
get a Pell Grant
  • 59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,536 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Montana State University$59,536
Montana median, public 4-year$50,865
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Montana State University$19,500
Montana median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Montana State University majors and what graduates earn

Montana State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 53 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($111,728).

Computer science$111,728
Computer engineering$99,411
Electrical engineering$98,331
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician$89,002
Mechanical engineering$88,653
Industrial engineering$88,087
Chemical engineering$87,590
Civil engineering$82,785
All 53 majors at Montana State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science103$73,188$111,728$22,750
Computer engineering17$75,723$99,411n/a
Electrical engineering32$83,381$98,331$20,375
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician42$82,167$89,002$23,500
Mechanical engineering143$73,112$88,653$17,000
Industrial engineering19n/a$88,087n/a
Chemical engineering58$70,775$87,590$19,375
Civil engineering58$72,660$82,785$21,500
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians37$63,488$80,089$19,000
Agribusiness15$39,686$79,621n/a
Nursing374$75,018$76,146$19,100
Business366$52,097$71,578$20,000
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences60$33,987$66,498$15,750
Mathematics21$46,514$65,731$19,500
Architectural Sciences and Technology56$44,304$64,133$23,000
Economics18$50,311$62,511n/a
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology67$41,779$60,221$21,625
Psychology153$34,100$53,623$20,215
Family and consumer sciences129$37,431$52,702$20,000
History27$30,853$52,187$18,875
Political science40$43,087$51,285$18,750
Biology110$36,042$50,711$20,000
Geology and earth sciences49$46,293$49,241$24,050
Environmental science36$46,665$48,646$12,625
Sociology65$42,944$48,273$18,030
English35$35,826$47,757$26,500
Fine and studio arts62$40,481$46,741$22,341
Teacher education by subject37$41,585$46,657$22,250
Animal science51$33,494$46,313$25,000
Liberal arts and general studies51$31,578$45,975$17,650
Teacher education by grade level49$38,732$45,523$22,850
Plant and soil science34n/a$45,392$21,892
Film and photography62$33,099$45,300$22,410
Sustainability Studies10$27,215$41,979n/a
Music17$42,292$39,920n/a
Chemistry39$44,721n/a$20,000
Environmental engineering29n/an/an/a
Biomedical engineering28n/an/a$14,125
Finance15n/an/an/a
Romance languages12n/an/an/a
Anthropology11n/an/an/a
Wildlife management10$46,321n/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services10n/an/an/a
Biotechnology10n/an/an/a
Hospitality management10n/an/an/a
Philosophy9n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science7n/an/an/a
Statistics6n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics5n/an/an/a
Physics5n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General3n/an/an/a
Astronomy2n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Montana State University

75 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 75 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Environmental scienceMaster's49n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's43$60,619n/a
NursingProfessional doctorate40n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's28$80,018n/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsMaster's28n/an/a
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's26n/a$28,525
Education leadershipMaster's20n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's20$52,483$41,000
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyMaster's19$60,516n/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's19$56,655n/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's18$72,183n/a
AccountingMaster's17$65,194n/a
Family and consumer sciencesMaster's16n/an/a
PhysicsMaster's16n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's14n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's13n/an/a
Plant and soil scienceMaster's11n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesMaster's11n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's10n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringMaster's10n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's10n/an/a
Chemical engineeringMaster's9n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyDoctoral9n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's8n/an/a
Fine and studio artsMaster's8n/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsMaster's8n/an/a
NursingMaster's8n/an/a
Industrial engineeringMaster's7n/an/a
Film and photographyMaster's7n/an/a
Environmental scienceDoctoral6n/an/a
ChemistryDoctoral6n/an/a
PhysicsDoctoral6n/an/a
FinanceMaster's6n/an/a
Computer scienceDoctoral5n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's5n/an/a
Engineering, generalDoctoral5n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's5n/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyMaster's5n/an/a
StatisticsMaster's5n/an/a
Materials SciencesDoctoral5n/an/a
EconomicsMaster's5n/an/a
HistoryMaster's5n/an/a
Plant and soil scienceDoctoral4n/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesMaster's4n/an/a
EducationDoctoral4n/an/a
Environmental engineeringMaster's4n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesDoctoral4n/an/a
BiologyMaster's4n/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyDoctoral4n/an/a
MathematicsDoctoral4n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's4n/an/a
Education leadershipDoctoral3n/an/a
Engineering, generalMaster's3n/an/a
Electrical engineeringDoctoral3n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's3n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesDoctoral3n/an/a
Materials SciencesMaster's3n/an/a
Wildlife managementMaster's2n/an/a
EnglishMaster's2n/an/a
Botany/Plant BiologyMaster's2n/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralDoctoral2n/an/a
Sustainability StudiesMaster's2n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceDoctoral2n/an/a
HistoryDoctoral2n/an/a
Chemical engineeringDoctoral1n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's1n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyMaster's1n/an/a
Zoology/Animal BiologyMaster's1n/an/a
NeuroscienceDoctoral1n/an/a
PsychologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Public healthDoctoral1n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionDoctoral0n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's0$40,294n/a
Industrial engineeringDoctoral0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Montana State University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
WeldingCertificate41$43,629$54,930n/a
CarpentryCertificate12n/an/an/a
Culinary artsAssociate degree8n/an/an/a
HVACAssociate degree7n/an/an/a
Phlebotomy and medical labCertificate6n/an/an/a
Medical assistantCertificate4n/a$45,679n/a
HVACCertificate2n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingCertificate2n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Montana State University?

Montana State University admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Montana State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $8,948 for in-state students and $33,783 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,106 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Montana State University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 645 in reading and writing and 525 to 640 in math, and 21 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Montana State University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Montana State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Montana State University?

59% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Montana State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,536 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · Montana State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?