Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

The University of Montana

Public 4-year · Missoula, Montana · 7,488 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of The University of Montana
Photo: Steven Pavlov, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in96% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,302a year, in-state · sticker $26,512
Graduation rate
49%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$48,823median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
CEarnings

The University of Montana is a public 4-year college in Missoula, Montana with 7,488 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, costs an average of $21,302 a year after grants and graduates 49% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

The University of Montana acceptance rate and admissions

The University of Montana admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
23 to 28
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

The University of Montana application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $30 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on The University of Montana’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

The University of Montana tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$9,188
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$34,312
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,566
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$26,512
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,302

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,302 a year after grants and scholarships, $5,210 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,112
$30,001 to $48,000$19,857
$48,001 to $75,000$21,615
$75,001 to $110,000$23,224
Over $110,000$24,484

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run The University of Montana's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

The University of Montana graduation rate, earnings and debt

49%
finished within 6 years
75%
came back for year two
33%
get a Pell Grant
  • 49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $48,823 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

The University of Montana$48,823
Montana median, public 4-year$50,865
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

The University of Montana$21,500
Montana median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

The University of Montana majors and what graduates earn

The University of Montana awarded bachelor's degrees in 59 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from management information systems ($73,149).

Management information systems$73,149
Accounting$61,408
Forestry$60,526
Business administration$57,892
Communication$54,300
Sociology$51,708
Teacher education by subject$51,540
Political science$47,341
All 59 majors at The University of Montana
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Management information systems0$57,164$73,149n/a
Accounting26n/a$61,408$19,687
Forestry16n/a$60,526n/a
Business administration46$37,465$57,892$21,500
Communication31$45,821$54,300$19,000
Sociology51$41,470$51,708$25,500
Teacher education by subject0n/a$51,540n/a
Political science27n/a$47,341n/a
Social work33$43,531$46,459$24,894
History43$29,789$46,408$30,577
Journalism34$34,529$46,267$14,600
Psychology113$35,674$46,192$21,380
Speech-language pathology39n/a$43,929$21,500
Environmental science58$35,191$43,813$20,481
Teacher education by grade level42$38,112$43,347$23,961
Wildlife management52$28,161$43,286$21,166
English22$29,511$41,634$20,753
Anthropology22n/a$40,550$25,500
Biology31$34,326$37,771$24,218
Film and photography34$37,112$36,169$23,000
Fine and studio arts24n/a$29,606$25,000
IT and network administration64n/an/a$18,954
Marketing45$48,329n/a$16,750
Physiology43$32,377n/a$19,500
Finance39n/an/a$21,500
Computer science20$58,430n/a$25,728
Theater20$23,199n/a$21,423
Music20n/an/a$23,998
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy16n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies13n/an/an/a
Neuroscience13n/an/an/a
Economics13n/an/an/a
Physics11n/an/an/a
Mathematics10n/an/an/a
Philosophy10n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies9n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences9n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics8n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other8n/an/an/a
Criminology8n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology7n/an/an/a
Chemistry7n/an/an/a
Public health7n/an/an/a
International business7n/an/an/a
Dance6n/an/an/a
Linguistics5n/an/an/a
Pharmacy5n/an/an/a
Romance languages4n/an/an/a
Geography4n/an/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology3n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies3n/an/an/a
Area Studies2n/an/an/a
Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians1n/an/an/a
Mathematics and Computer Science1n/an/an/a
Medical lab science1n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at The University of Montana

72 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 72 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate273$74,201$117,112
LawProfessional doctorate81$69,935$90,402
Business administrationMaster's59$67,372$30,994
PharmacyProfessional doctorate44$101,301$63,104
Speech-language pathologyMaster's36$55,391$72,953
Public administrationMaster's34$62,658$23,578
Public healthMaster's27$63,061$46,741
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's24$48,964n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's20$49,171$33,238
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's18n/an/a
Social workMaster's18$52,735$53,201
Environmental scienceMaster's16n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's14n/an/a
AnthropologyMaster's13n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's13n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyDoctoral13n/an/a
AccountingMaster's13$69,677n/a
PsychologyDoctoral12n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's12n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's10n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's9n/an/a
JournalismMaster's9n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesMaster's8n/an/a
Art and design, generalMaster's8n/an/a
LinguisticsMaster's7n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyDoctoral7n/an/a
Wildlife managementDoctoral6n/an/a
Pharmacology and ToxicologyDoctoral6n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's6n/an/a
Wildlife managementMaster's5n/an/a
PhysiologyMaster's5n/an/a
Pharmacology and ToxicologyMaster's5n/an/a
PhilosophyMaster's5n/an/a
Film and photographyMaster's5n/an/a
ForestryMaster's4n/an/a
EnglishMaster's4n/an/a
ChemistryDoctoral4n/an/a
AnthropologyDoctoral4n/an/a
EconomicsMaster's4n/an/a
TheaterMaster's4n/an/a
Fine and studio artsMaster's4n/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's3n/an/a
Computer scienceMaster's3n/an/a
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical SciencesMaster's3n/an/a
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, OtherDoctoral3n/an/a
MathematicsDoctoral3n/an/a
GeographyMaster's3n/an/a
Political scienceMaster's3n/an/a
SociologyMaster's3n/an/a
MusicMaster's3n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesDoctoral2n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's2n/an/a
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical SciencesDoctoral2n/an/a
PhysiologyDoctoral2n/an/a
NeuroscienceMaster's2n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesDoctoral2n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's2n/an/a
Public healthDoctoral2n/an/a
Environmental scienceDoctoral1n/an/a
Education leadershipDoctoral1n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's1n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesDoctoral1n/an/a
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, OtherMaster's1n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's1n/an/a
Mathematics and Statistics, OtherMaster's1n/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, otherDoctoral1n/an/a
Speech-language pathologyDoctoral1n/an/a
HistoryDoctoral1n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionDoctoral0n/an/a
NeuroscienceDoctoral0n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's0n/an/a
HistoryMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at The University of Montana

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree43$57,316$64,057$17,750
Medical assistantCertificate40n/an/an/a
Auto and diesel mechanicAssociate degree11n/an/an/a
Construction tradesAssociate degree8n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingCertificate8n/an/an/a
CarpentryCertificate7n/an/an/a
WeldingAssociate degree7n/an/an/a
Truck driving (CDL)Certificate6n/an/an/a
Medical assistantAssociate degree6n/an/an/a
Culinary artsCertificate4n/an/an/a
WeldingCertificate4n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree4n/an/an/a
Culinary artsAssociate degree2n/an/an/a
ParalegalAssociate degree0n/an/an/a
Construction tradesCertificate0n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at The University of Montana?

The University of Montana admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does The University of Montana cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,188 for in-state students and $34,312 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,302 a year in 2024-25.

Is The University of Montana test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, The University of Montana reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at The University of Montana?

49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do The University of Montana graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,823 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · The University of Montana on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?