Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Montana State University Billings

Public 4-year · Billings, Montana · 2,626 undergrads

Campus of Montana State University Billings
Photo: Chevsapher, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$15,630a year, in-state · sticker $19,195
Graduation rate
31%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$48,199median per year · debt $17,750
Report card how grades work
COverall value
B+Cost
B+Price for low incomes
DGraduation
CEarnings

Montana State University Billings is a public 4-year college in Billings, Montana with 2,626 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $15,630 a year after grants and graduates 31% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Montana State University Billings acceptance rate and admissions

Montana State University Billings has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Montana State University Billings application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $30 for U.S. applicants ($35 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Montana State University Billings’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Montana State University Billings tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$7,689
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$23,311
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,920
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$19,195
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$15,630

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $15,630 a year after grants and scholarships, $3,565 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$12,965
$30,001 to $48,000$12,833
$48,001 to $75,000$14,403
$75,001 to $110,000$17,310
Over $110,000$19,125

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Montana State University Billings's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Montana State University Billings graduation rate, earnings and debt

31%
finished within 6 years
56%
came back for year two
28%
get a Pell Grant
  • 31% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $48,199 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $17,750 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Montana State University Billings$48,199
Montana median, public 4-year$50,865
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Montana State University Billings$17,750
Montana median$18,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Montana State University Billings majors and what graduates earn

Montana State University Billings awarded bachelor's degrees in 29 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from liberal arts and general studies ($67,304).

Liberal arts and general studies$67,304
Interdisciplinary studies, other$65,875
Business$58,827
Teacher education by grade level$37,846
All 29 majors at Montana State University Billings
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Liberal arts and general studies31$44,740$67,304$15,749
Interdisciplinary studies, other11$58,737$65,875n/a
Business120$51,143$58,827$18,750
Teacher education by grade level31$39,847$37,846$25,000
Psychology20n/an/a$21,370
Nursing17$72,039n/a$15,873
Clinical and counseling psychology16n/an/a$22,750
Criminal justice16n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science13n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject12$42,719n/an/a
Sociology12n/an/an/a
Biology11n/an/an/a
Environmental science8n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising8n/an/an/a
English8n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy8n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts7n/an/an/a
Special education5n/an/an/a
Arts management5n/an/an/a
Political science4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
History3n/an/an/a
Health administration2$49,563n/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Parks and recreation1n/an/an/a
Romance languages0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Montana State University Billings

11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 11 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's32$58,007$40,429
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's22n/a$32,582
Special educationMaster's22$52,431n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's21$47,515n/a
EducationMaster's9n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's8n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's7n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's6n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's5n/an/a
Public relations and advertisingMaster's4n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Montana State University Billings

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree28n/a$60,031$11,000
Auto and diesel mechanicAssociate degree22n/a$49,857n/a
Medical billing and codingCertificate16$37,098n/a$9,350
LPN and CNACertificate14n/an/a$14,954
WeldingAssociate degree10n/a$51,467n/a
CarpentryAssociate degree6n/an/an/a
EMT, surgical tech and imagingCertificate5n/an/an/a
CarpentryCertificate3n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree3n/an/an/a
WeldingCertificate1n/an/an/a
Auto and diesel mechanicCertificate0n/an/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Montana State University Billings?

No. Montana State University Billings has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Montana State University Billings cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,689 for in-state students and $23,311 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $15,630 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Montana State University Billings?

31% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Montana State University Billings graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $48,199 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · Montana State University Billings on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?