Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Carroll College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Helena, Montana · 1,092 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Carroll College
Photo: Dngvandaele, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in71% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,295a year · sticker $56,907
Graduation rate
68%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$66,371median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
CCost
C+Price for low incomes
A-Graduation
B+Earnings

Carroll College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Helena, Montana with 1,092 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $26,295 a year after grants and graduates 68% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Carroll College acceptance rate and admissions

Carroll College admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1050 to 1300
4001600
ACT composite
21 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 660, math 510 to 640). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Carroll College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionFeb 28, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Feb 28, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Carroll College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Carroll College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$43,070
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,060
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$56,907
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,295

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,295 a year after grants and scholarships, $30,612 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$18,430
$30,001 to $48,000$17,844
$48,001 to $75,000$23,047
$75,001 to $110,000$26,634
Over $110,000$29,538

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Carroll College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Carroll College graduation rate, earnings and debt

68%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
14%
get a Pell Grant
  • 68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $66,371 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Carroll College$66,371
Montana median, private nonprofit 4-year$54,124
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Carroll College$21,500
Montana median$21,500
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Carroll College majors and what graduates earn

Carroll College awarded bachelor's degrees in 33 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($80,878).

Nursing$80,878
Accounting$79,048
Health professions, general$62,284
Business administration$60,597
Teacher education by grade level$52,448
Psychology$49,321
Physical and occupational therapy$49,309
Biology$32,530
All 33 majors at Carroll College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing38$81,315$80,878$25,000
Accounting10n/a$79,048n/a
Health professions, general25n/a$62,284$23,916
Business administration17n/a$60,597n/a
Teacher education by grade level9n/a$52,448n/a
Psychology9n/a$49,321n/a
Physical and occupational therapy17$38,833$49,309$22,250
Biology25$27,270$32,530$19,500
Biochemistry and molecular biology11n/an/an/a
Sociology8n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other7n/an/an/a
Computer science6n/an/an/a
Civil engineering6n/an/an/a
Political science6n/an/an/a
Public health6n/an/an/a
Environmental science5n/an/an/a
Communication5n/an/an/a
History5n/an/an/a
Art and design, general4n/an/an/a
Romance languages3n/an/an/a
International relations3n/an/an/a
Literature2n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
Mathematics and Statistics, Other2n/an/an/a
Philosophy2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Finance2n/an/an/a
Computer Systems Analysis1n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Carroll College

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Social workMaster's17n/a$28,500
AccountingMaster's5n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Carroll College?

Carroll College admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Carroll College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $43,070. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,295 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Carroll College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 660 in reading and writing and 510 to 640 in math, and 21 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Carroll College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Carroll College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Carroll College?

68% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Carroll College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $66,371 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Montana · Carroll College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?