Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Luther College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Decorah, Iowa · 1,379 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Campus of Luther College
Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in72% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,945a year · sticker $67,611
Graduation rate
65%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$61,821median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
BPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
BEarnings

Luther College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Decorah, Iowa with 1,379 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, costs an average of $23,945 a year after grants and graduates 65% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Luther College acceptance rate and admissions

Luther College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1078 to 1406
4001600
ACT composite
22 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 668, math 528 to 738). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Luther College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Luther College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Luther College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$54,250
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,100
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$67,611
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,945

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,945 a year after grants and scholarships, $43,666 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,244
$30,001 to $48,000$15,061
$48,001 to $75,000$16,942
$75,001 to $110,000$21,299
Over $110,000$29,332

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Luther College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Luther College graduation rate, earnings and debt

65%
finished within 6 years
77%
came back for year two
23%
get a Pell Grant
  • 65% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $61,821 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Luther College$61,821
Iowa median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,718
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Luther College$27,000
Iowa median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 44% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Luther College majors and what graduates earn

Luther College awarded bachelor's degrees in 39 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($77,569).

Nursing$77,569
Accounting$75,341
Business administration$68,510
Biology$63,998
Political science$53,510
Communication$52,905
Environmental science$52,296
Kinesiology and exercise science$51,913
All 39 majors at Luther College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing46$81,045$77,569$24,500
Accounting11$64,080$75,341n/a
Business administration34$55,800$68,510$27,000
Biology28$38,581$63,998$27,000
Political science12$53,871$53,510$27,000
Communication8n/a$52,905n/a
Environmental science15$38,341$52,296n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science14n/a$51,913n/a
Music33$44,426$50,947$27,000
Health professions, general11n/a$50,580n/a
Teacher education by grade level14$45,791$50,164$27,000
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics16n/a$49,769n/a
Social work12n/a$47,660$27,000
English10$40,019$46,116$27,000
History6$32,134$45,737n/a
Research and experimental psychology12$33,931n/a$23,250
Information science10n/an/a$27,000
Computer science9n/an/an/a
Chemistry9n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design8n/an/an/a
Mathematics7n/an/an/a
Physics6n/an/an/a
Anthropology6n/an/an/a
Economics6n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Neuroscience5n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies5n/an/an/a
Religious studies5n/an/an/a
Sociology5n/an/an/a
Public health5n/an/an/a
Statistics4n/an/an/a
Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis4n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics3n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other3n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3$30,922n/an/a
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology2n/an/an/a
Philosophy2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Luther College?

Luther College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Luther College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $54,250. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,945 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Luther College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 668 in reading and writing and 528 to 738 in math, and 22 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Luther College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Luther College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Luther College?

65% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Luther College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $61,821 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Iowa · Luther College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?