Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Upper Iowa University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Fayette, Iowa · 1,994 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Upper Iowa University
Photo: SheilaJMiller, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in97% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,119a year · sticker $35,133
Graduation rate
31%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,736median per year · debt $23,105
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
DGraduation
B-Earnings

Upper Iowa University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Fayette, Iowa with 1,994 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, costs an average of $21,119 a year after grants and graduates 31% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Upper Iowa University acceptance rate and admissions

Upper Iowa University admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
17 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Upper Iowa University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Upper Iowa University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Upper Iowa University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$20,000
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,409
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$35,133
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,119

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,119 a year after grants and scholarships, $14,014 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,891
$30,001 to $48,000$18,416
$48,001 to $75,000$11,248
$75,001 to $110,000$19,858
Over $110,000$24,839

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Upper Iowa University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Upper Iowa University graduation rate, earnings and debt

31%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
29%
get a Pell Grant
  • 31% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,736 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,105 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Upper Iowa University$57,736
Iowa median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,718
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Upper Iowa University$23,105
Iowa median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Upper Iowa University majors and what graduates earn

Upper Iowa University awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($76,345).

Nursing$76,345
Public administration$70,374
Health administration$66,931
Business administration$65,858
Human resources$64,706
Biology$64,110
Finance$63,736
Accounting$63,645
All 35 majors at Upper Iowa University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing46$80,032$76,345$21,975
Public administration18$73,411$70,374n/a
Health administration15$52,001$66,931n/a
Business administration134$59,380$65,858$24,658
Human resources18$54,421$64,706$31,158
Biology6n/a$64,110n/a
Finance6$60,423$63,736n/a
Accounting36$61,889$63,645$23,613
Social Sciences, General18$49,042$57,430$20,000
Criminology31$49,911$56,767$26,062
Marketing6$55,170$54,858n/a
Psychology79$40,942$50,877$27,750
Special education29$44,221$49,098$26,658
Kinesiology and exercise science10n/a$49,002n/a
Human services40$40,936$48,461$25,500
Teacher education by subject60$42,093$47,790$25,000
Teacher education by grade level91$43,076$45,945$26,496
Environmental science10$35,558$41,765n/a
Graphic and industrial design14$37,215$41,109$21,500
Computer and information sciences12n/an/an/a
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians8n/an/an/a
Management information systems7n/an/an/a
Sociology6n/an/an/a
Communication4n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts4n/an/an/a
Agribusiness3n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies2n/an/an/a
Homeland security2n/an/an/a
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs2n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising1n/an/an/a
Computer engineering1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
English0n/an/an/a
Chemistry0n/an/an/a
History0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Upper Iowa University

15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 15 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's50$73,662$51,632
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's30n/a$54,228
Human resourcesMaster's29$68,472$55,845
Special educationMaster's27$57,358n/a
AccountingMaster's20$68,401$40,000
Public administrationMaster's18$76,537$55,510
Teacher education by subjectMaster's14n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's12$50,546n/a
Homeland securityMaster's6$69,594n/a
FinanceMaster's6$85,272n/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's5n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's3n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's1n/an/a
Public healthMaster's1n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Upper Iowa University?

Upper Iowa University admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Upper Iowa University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $20,000. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,119 a year in 2024-25.

Is Upper Iowa University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Upper Iowa University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Upper Iowa University?

31% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Upper Iowa University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,736 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Iowa · Upper Iowa University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?