Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Loras College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Dubuque, Iowa · 1,083 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Loras College
Photo: Original uploader was Bahua at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in100% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$22,910a year · sticker $54,674
Graduation rate
64%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$63,900median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C+Cost
C+Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B+Earnings

Loras College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Dubuque, Iowa with 1,083 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, costs an average of $22,910 a year after grants and graduates 64% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Loras College acceptance rate and admissions

Loras College admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Loras College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Loras College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Loras College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$41,418
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,776
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$54,674
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$22,910

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,910 a year after grants and scholarships, $31,764 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,837
$30,001 to $48,000$14,029
$48,001 to $75,000$17,982
$75,001 to $110,000$18,158
Over $110,000$26,535

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Loras College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Loras College graduation rate, earnings and debt

64%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
23%
get a Pell Grant
  • 64% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $63,900 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Loras College$63,900
Iowa median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,718
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Loras College$27,000
Iowa median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 42% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Loras College majors and what graduates earn

Loras College awarded bachelor's degrees in 35 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from finance ($78,989).

Finance$78,989
Accounting$74,811
Marketing$69,010
Business administration$65,266
Public relations and advertising$62,087
Criminal justice$60,411
Kinesiology and exercise science$57,233
Psychology$51,036
All 35 majors at Loras College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Finance19$60,590$78,989$25,000
Accounting9$62,703$74,811n/a
Marketing17$47,467$69,010$27,000
Business administration24$46,172$65,266$26,000
Public relations and advertising2$49,537$62,087n/a
Criminal justice10$46,575$60,411n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science39$44,788$57,233$25,376
Psychology29$34,637$51,036$25,750
Social work20$40,533$50,789$26,218
Teacher education by grade level19$42,777$47,172$27,000
Communication11$32,722$44,741$27,000
Computer science10n/an/an/a
Political science10n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology8n/an/an/a
Sociology8n/an/an/a
Biology7n/an/an/a
Mathematics7n/an/an/a
Philosophy7n/an/an/a
Engineering, general6n/an/an/a
Mechanical engineering6n/an/an/a
Romance languages6n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies6n/an/an/a
Data analytics6n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
Religious studies3n/an/an/a
International relations3n/an/an/a
Neuroscience2n/an/an/a
Education1n/an/an/a
Data science1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Music1n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject0n/an/an/a
Economics0n/an/an/a
Business0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Loras College

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Mental health counselingMaster's10n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's7n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's6$48,670n/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's5$51,735n/a
Data analyticsMaster's4n/an/a
BiologyMaster's3n/an/a
PsychologyMaster's2n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Loras College?

Loras College admitted 100% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Loras College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,418. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,910 a year in 2024-25.

Is Loras College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Loras College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Loras College?

64% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Loras College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $63,900 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Iowa · Loras College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?