Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Simpson College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Indianola, Iowa · 1,227 undergradsUnited MethodistTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in86% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$20,460a year · sticker $63,127
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,816median per year · debt $26,000
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B-Cost
B-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
B-Earnings

Simpson College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Indianola, Iowa with 1,227 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $20,460 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Simpson College acceptance rate and admissions

Simpson College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
31 to 33
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Simpson College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Simpson College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Simpson College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$48,988
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,000
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$63,127
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$20,460

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,460 a year after grants and scholarships, $42,667 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,952
$30,001 to $48,000$15,874
$48,001 to $75,000$15,833
$75,001 to $110,000$17,923
Over $110,000$27,045

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Simpson College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Simpson College graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
81%
came back for year two
40%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,816 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Simpson College$57,816
Iowa median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,718
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Simpson College$26,000
Iowa median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 45% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Simpson College majors and what graduates earn

Simpson College awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($93,749).

Computer and information sciences$93,749
Computer science$91,318
Accounting$76,272
Business administration$69,958
Mathematics$65,097
Political science$63,790
Public relations and advertising$61,219
Criminal justice$57,279
All 43 majors at Simpson College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciences13n/a$93,749n/a
Computer science14n/a$91,318n/a
Accounting16$61,162$76,272$20,500
Business administration29$59,655$69,958$26,949
Mathematics8n/a$65,097n/a
Political science11n/a$63,790n/a
Public relations and advertising10n/a$61,219$23,250
Criminal justice15n/a$57,279$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science17n/a$54,919$27,000
Psychology12n/a$49,966$26,500
Teacher education by subject4n/a$49,696n/a
Teacher education by grade level19$47,862$46,495$27,000
Liberal arts and general studies18$47,373$46,237$27,000
Health professions, general25n/an/a$27,000
Management information systems10$63,993n/an/a
Biology9n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Environmental science8n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media8n/an/an/a
Human services8n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology6n/an/an/a
Economics6n/an/an/a
Philosophy5n/an/an/a
English4n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
Journalism3n/an/an/a
Romance languages3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics2n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics2n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Neuroscience1n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Physics0n/an/an/a
Security Science and Technology0n/an/an/a
International relations0n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design0n/an/an/a
Health administration0n/an/an/a
International business0n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Simpson College

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
MusicMaster's7n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's2n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Simpson College?

Simpson College admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Simpson College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $48,988. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,460 a year in 2024-25.

Is Simpson College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Simpson College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Simpson College?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Simpson College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,816 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Iowa · Simpson College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?