Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Grand View University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Des Moines, Iowa · 1,486 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Admission10 in 10 get in99% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,705a year · sticker $49,220
Graduation rate
49%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,718median per year · debt $22,500
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
C+Graduation
B-Earnings

Grand View University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Des Moines, Iowa with 1,486 undergraduates. It admits 99% of applicants, costs an average of $21,705 a year after grants and graduates 49% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Grand View University acceptance rate and admissions

Grand View University admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Grand View University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Regular decisionJul 17, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Jul 17, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Grand View University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Grand View University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$36,136
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,290
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$49,220
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,705

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,705 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,515 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$17,979
$30,001 to $48,000$23,156
$48,001 to $75,000$17,963
$75,001 to $110,000$19,643
Over $110,000$25,679

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Grand View University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Grand View University graduation rate, earnings and debt

49%
finished within 6 years
70%
came back for year two
46%
get a Pell Grant
  • 49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,718 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Grand View University$58,718
Iowa median, private nonprofit 4-year$58,718
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Grand View University$22,500
Iowa median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 38% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Grand View University majors and what graduates earn

Grand View University awarded bachelor's degrees in 43 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($73,047).

Nursing$73,047
Finance$67,234
Accounting$66,906
Biology$66,623
Marketing$65,010
Business$64,126
Human resources$58,176
Criminal justice$56,906
All 43 majors at Grand View University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing34$73,065$73,047$27,000
Finance20$59,277$67,234$18,750
Accounting13$61,318$66,906$20,916
Biology9$50,272$66,623n/a
Marketing14$50,082$65,010$14,820
Business31$51,413$64,126$25,000
Human resources9$57,798$58,176n/a
Criminal justice15$46,591$56,906$20,500
Kinesiology and exercise science50$37,503$54,875$21,500
Teacher education by grade level13$46,913$49,409$23,625
Liberal arts and general studies23$47,504$49,263$24,207
Psychology37$38,885$47,798$21,045
Human services6$41,240$44,106$20,000
Graphic and industrial design9n/a$41,944n/a
Social work15$38,025$41,210$18,750
Business administration35n/an/a$23,813
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs13n/an/an/a
Communication11n/an/a$18,250
Biochemistry and molecular biology10n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Legal studies5n/an/an/a
Data analytics5n/an/an/a
Management information systems5n/an/an/a
Computer science4n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject3n/an/an/a
Paralegal studies3n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
Political science3n/an/an/a
International business3n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
History2n/an/an/a
Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs1n/an/an/a
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other1n/an/an/a
Biotechnology1n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics1n/an/an/a
Divinity and ministry1n/an/an/a
Public administration1n/an/an/a
Film and photography1n/an/an/a
Music1n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)1n/an/an/a
Business/Corporate Communications1n/an/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Grand View University

6 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 6 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Mental health counselingMaster's39n/a$34,166
EducationMaster's25$61,262n/a
Business administrationMaster's21$77,683n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's9n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's8n/an/a
Social workMaster's6n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Grand View University?

Grand View University admitted 99% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Grand View University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,136. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,705 a year in 2024-25.

Is Grand View University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Grand View University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Grand View University?

49% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Grand View University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,718 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Iowa · Grand View University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?