Agriculture ยท bachelor's degree
Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs major: colleges and pay
25 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs, 518 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $34,264 a year after graduating and $47,620 four years after.
Colleges where agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 78 | $33,653 | $57,461 | $21,500 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 68 | $31,571 | $55,528 | $24,731 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 29 | $34,875 | $52,481 | $23,225 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 80 | $37,406 | $47,620 | $22,500 |
| The University of FindlayFindlay, OH | 84 | $26,913 | $46,798 | $24,500 |
| University of ArizonaTucson, AZ | 82 | $29,901 | $41,591 | $19,950 |
Largest agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of FindlayFindlay, OH | 84 | $26,913 | $46,798 | $24,500 |
| University of ArizonaTucson, AZ | 82 | $29,901 | $41,591 | $19,950 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 80 | $37,406 | $47,620 | $22,500 |
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 78 | $33,653 | $57,461 | $21,500 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 68 | $31,571 | $55,528 | $24,731 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 29 | $34,875 | $52,481 | $23,225 |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 19 | $36,570 | n/a | $17,000 |
| Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lees-McRae CollegeBanner Elk, NC | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Otterbein UniversityWesterville, OH | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Maryland-College ParkCollege Park, MD | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Mount OliveMount Olive, NC | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Centenary UniversityHackettstown, NJ | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Every college with a agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts-AmherstAmherst, MA | 78 | $33,653 | $57,461 | $21,500 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 68 | $31,571 | $55,528 | $24,731 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 29 | $34,875 | $52,481 | $23,225 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 80 | $37,406 | $47,620 | $22,500 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyCenter Valley, PA | 0 | $37,406 | $47,620 | $22,500 |
| The University of FindlayFindlay, OH | 84 | $26,913 | $46,798 | $24,500 |
| University of ArizonaTucson, AZ | 82 | $29,901 | $41,591 | $19,950 |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 19 | $36,570 | n/a | $17,000 |
| Asbury UniversityWilmore, KY | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Centenary UniversityHackettstown, NJ | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Faulkner UniversityMontgomery, AL | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Grand View UniversityDes Moines, IA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington, IN | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Kansas State UniversityManhattan, KS | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lees-McRae CollegeBanner Elk, NC | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lubbock Christian UniversityLubbock, TX | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesBoston, MA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| North Carolina Wesleyan UniversityRocky Mount, NC | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Otterbein UniversityWesterville, OH | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeSaint Mary of the Woods, IN | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Holy CrossNew Orleans, LA | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Maryland-College ParkCollege Park, MD | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Mount OliveMount Olive, NC | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs majors make?
Graduates of the typical agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs program earned a median of $34,264 one year after graduation and $47,620 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs graduates?
University of Massachusetts-Amherst, where graduates earned a median of $57,461 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs major?
25 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in agriculture/veterinary preparatory programs in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.