Northwest Missouri State University is a public 4-year college in Maryville, Missouri with 4,378 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $16,120 a year after grants and graduates 52% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Northwest Missouri State University acceptance rate and admissions
Northwest Missouri State University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 478 to 593, math 498 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Northwest Missouri State University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $15 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Northwest Missouri State University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Northwest Missouri State University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,037 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $18,018 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,774 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,869 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $16,120 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,120 a year after grants and scholarships, $9,749 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Northwest Missouri State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Northwest Missouri State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 52% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $52,028 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Northwest Missouri State University majors and what graduates earn
Northwest Missouri State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 54 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($80,690).
All 54 majors at Northwest Missouri State University
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Northwest Missouri State University
19 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 19 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | Master's | 362 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 221 | $54,454 | $17,083 |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 212 | n/a | $20,500 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 171 | $46,993 | $11,317 |
| Business administration | Master's | 164 | $79,839 | $20,500 |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Master's | 96 | $46,017 | $15,800 |
| Parks and recreation | Master's | 49 | n/a | $20,500 |
| Geography | Master's | 46 | n/a | $23,341 |
| Special education | Master's | 40 | $47,652 | $14,824 |
| Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research | Master's | 37 | n/a | n/a |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 36 | $47,150 | $16,250 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 30 | n/a | $14,750 |
| Nursing | Master's | 27 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 10 | $44,118 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 9 | $43,753 | n/a |
| English | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Nutrition and dietetics | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 4,378 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 16 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Northwest Missouri State University?
Northwest Missouri State University admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Northwest Missouri State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,037 for in-state students and $18,018 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,120 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Northwest Missouri State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 478 to 593 in reading and writing and 498 to 600 in math, and 19 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Northwest Missouri State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Northwest Missouri State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Northwest Missouri State University?
52% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Northwest Missouri State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $52,028 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Missouri · Northwest Missouri State University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
