71 colleges · federal data
Colleges in Missouri
Missouri has 71 colleges in our data: 52 four-year colleges (13 public) and 19 two-year colleges. The median four-year college costs $19,710 a year after grants and graduates 52% of its students.
Best colleges in Missouri by outcomes
Four-year colleges in Missouri with the highest outcome score, which blends graduation rate (45%), earnings 10 years after entry (35%) and net price (20%).
| # | College | Outcome score | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs | Avg net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO | 92 | 93% | $91,497 | $13,360 |
| 2 | Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO | 78 | 67% | $85,917 | $15,772 |
| 3 | University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO | 74 | 77% | $69,958 | $21,142 |
| 4 | Saint Louis UniversitySaint Louis, MO | 72 | 79% | $75,998 | $29,674 |
| 5 | Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, MO | 71 | 72% | $73,697 | $24,702 |
| 6 | Truman State UniversityKirksville, MO | 70 | 74% | $57,751 | $12,317 |
| 7 | Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | 64 | 62% | $67,386 | $20,199 |
| 8 | University of Missouri-St LouisSaint Louis, MO | 63 | 62% | $59,899 | $14,990 |
| 9 | University of Missouri-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | 61 | 56% | $63,110 | $13,778 |
| 10 | College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, MO | 53 | 63% | $47,246 | $13,114 |
Cheapest 4-year colleges
Lowest average net price, graduation cohort of 50+
- Missouri Southern State University$10,836 net · 39% grad
- Harris-Stowe State University$11,182 net · 33% grad
- Urshan University$11,886 net · 41% grad
- Truman State University$12,317 net · 74% grad
- Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies$12,743 net · 51% grad
Hardest to get into
Lowest acceptance rates
- College of the Ozarks12% admitted · $13,114 net
- Washington University in St Louis12% admitted · $13,360 net
- William Jewell College38% admitted · $19,678 net
- Kansas City Art Institute55% admitted · $31,165 net
- Lindenwood University57% admitted · $21,443 net
Easiest to get into
Highest acceptance rates with a 50%+ graduation rate
- Maryville University of Saint Louis95% admitted · 62% grad
- Ozark Christian College94% admitted · 52% grad
- Missouri State University-Springfield91% admitted · 59% grad
- University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis90% admitted · 56% grad
- Webster University86% admitted · 58% grad
Highest earnings
Median earnings 10 years after entry
- Washington University in St Louis$91,497 earnings · $13,360 net
- Missouri University of Science and Technology$85,917 earnings · $15,772 net
- Saint Louis University$75,998 earnings · $29,674 net
- Rockhurst University$73,697 earnings · $24,702 net
- University of Missouri-Columbia$69,958 earnings · $21,142 net
All 52 four-year colleges in Missouri
Click a heading to sort.
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisMaryland Heights, MO | Private for-profit 4-year | 131 | 100% | $33,711 | n/a | $41,223 |
| Avila UniversityKansas City, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,312 | 88% | $16,675 | 44% | $59,717 |
| Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingSaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 446 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $82,420 |
| Calvary UniversityKansas City, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 154 | 72% | $16,756 | 39% | $45,535 |
| Central Christian College of the BibleMoberly, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 154 | Open | $11,336 | 34% | $37,446 |
| Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesFayette, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,092 | 88% | $16,532 | 0% | $53,620 |
| Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesFayette, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,040 | 57% | $21,697 | 49% | $53,620 |
| Chamberlain University-MissouriSt. Louis, MO | Private for-profit 4-year | 284 | 100% | $38,850 | 50% | $96,897 |
| College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,444 | 12% | $13,114 | 63% | $47,246 |
| Columbia CollegeColumbia, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,950 | Open | $25,982 | 51% | $48,161 |
| Cottey CollegeNevada, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 254 | 69% | $21,347 | 58% | $46,543 |
| Culver-Stockton CollegeCanton, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 807 | 99% | $22,277 | 45% | $52,791 |
| Drury UniversitySpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,383 | 58% | $23,078 | 61% | $45,136 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesSpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 632 | Open | $12,743 | 51% | $45,136 |
| Evangel UniversitySpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,229 | 72% | $19,152 | 60% | $47,597 |
| Evangel University-College of Online LearningSpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 240 | 49% | $17,753 | 10% | $47,597 |
| Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityHannibal, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 410 | 73% | $21,546 | 57% | $48,798 |
| Harris-Stowe State UniversitySaint Louis, MO | Public 4-year | 960 | Open | $11,182 | 33% | $39,919 |
| Kansas City Art InstituteKansas City, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 812 | 55% | $31,165 | 51% | $40,314 |
| Lincoln UniversityJefferson City, MO | Public 4-year | 1,392 | Open | $13,788 | 24% | $41,642 |
| Lindenwood UniversitySaint Charles, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,624 | 57% | $21,443 | 56% | $58,321 |
| Logan UniversityChesterfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 229 | 64% | $26,582 | 30% | $59,488 |
| Maryville University of Saint LouisSaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 5,658 | 95% | $20,199 | 62% | $67,386 |
| Midwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryKansas City, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 747 | 96% | $21,440 | 31% | $47,104 |
| Mission UniversitySpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 381 | Open | $20,431 | 39% | $39,622 |
| Missouri Baptist UniversitySaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,488 | 69% | $27,032 | 50% | $49,360 |
| Missouri Southern State UniversityJoplin, MO | Public 4-year | 3,019 | 97% | $10,836 | 39% | $48,193 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | Public 4-year | 13,313 | 91% | $17,270 | 59% | $52,782 |
| Missouri University of Science and TechnologyRolla, MO | Public 4-year | 5,521 | 73% | $15,772 | 67% | $85,917 |
| Missouri Valley CollegeMarshall, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,443 | 69% | $24,230 | 25% | $50,364 |
| Missouri Western State UniversitySaint Joseph, MO | Public 4-year | 2,219 | Open | $16,379 | 35% | $47,624 |
| Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | Public 4-year | 4,378 | 86% | $16,120 | 52% | $52,028 |
| Ozark Christian CollegeJoplin, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 602 | 94% | $18,732 | 52% | $40,203 |
| Park UniversityParkville, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,555 | Open | $19,119 | 36% | $62,154 |
| Research College of NursingKansas City, MO | Private for-profit 4-year | 177 | n/a | n/a | n/a | $85,463 |
| Rockhurst UniversityKansas City, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,580 | 70% | $24,702 | 72% | $73,697 |
| Saint Louis UniversitySaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,267 | 75% | $29,674 | 79% | $75,998 |
| Southeast Missouri State UniversityCape Girardeau, MO | Public 4-year | 6,373 | 74% | $17,110 | 61% | $48,748 |
| Southwest Baptist UniversityBolivar, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,341 | 68% | $21,174 | 43% | $50,155 |
| Stephens CollegeColumbia, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 391 | 77% | $19,741 | 57% | $46,625 |
| Truman State UniversityKirksville, MO | Public 4-year | 2,513 | 84% | $12,317 | 74% | $57,751 |
| University of Central MissouriWarrensburg, MO | Public 4-year | 5,648 | 64% | $15,554 | 52% | $52,739 |
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisSaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 337 | 90% | $28,540 | 56% | $130,161 |
| University of Missouri-ColumbiaColumbia, MO | Public 4-year | 23,929 | 79% | $21,142 | 77% | $69,958 |
| University of Missouri-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Public 4-year | 6,817 | 72% | $13,778 | 56% | $63,110 |
| University of Missouri-St LouisSaint Louis, MO | Public 4-year | 5,024 | 63% | $14,990 | 62% | $59,899 |
| Urshan UniversityWentzville, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 472 | 84% | $11,886 | 41% | n/a |
| Washington University in St LouisSt. Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 7,857 | 12% | $13,360 | 93% | $91,497 |
| Webster UniversitySaint Louis, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,304 | 86% | $26,955 | 58% | $56,096 |
| Westminster CollegeFulton, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 638 | 79% | $23,913 | 55% | $57,881 |
| William Jewell CollegeLiberty, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 924 | 38% | $19,678 | 63% | $63,955 |
| William Woods UniversityFulton, MO | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,300 | 71% | $26,458 | 47% | $48,405 |
Community and two-year colleges in Missouri
Highest outcome scores: State Technical College of Missouri (82), North Central Missouri College (58), Moberly Area Community College (55), Mineral Area College (53), Crowder College (52).
| College | Type | Undergrads | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolivar Technical CollegeBolivar, MO | Private nonprofit 2-year | 144 | n/a | 100% | n/a |
| Bryan UniversitySpringfield, MO | Private for-profit 2-year | 144 | $19,592 | 39% | $34,733 |
| Cox CollegeSpringfield, MO | Private nonprofit 2-year | 540 | n/a | n/a | $65,436 |
| Crowder CollegeNeosho, MO | Public 2-year | 2,570 | $9,098 | 49% | $39,215 |
| East Central CollegeUnion, MO | Public 2-year | 1,639 | $13,353 | 47% | $41,402 |
| Jefferson CollegeHillsboro, MO | Public 2-year | 2,552 | $6,878 | 39% | $43,443 |
| Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityKansas City, MO | Public 2-year | 10,649 | $9,851 | 36% | $44,475 |
| Mineral Area CollegePark Hills, MO | Public 2-year | 1,592 | $9,448 | 52% | $38,739 |
| Missouri State University-West PlainsWest Plains, MO | Public 2-year | 965 | $12,068 | 40% | $39,358 |
| Moberly Area Community CollegeMoberly, MO | Public 2-year | 3,100 | $6,946 | 46% | $41,321 |
| North Central Missouri CollegeTrenton, MO | Public 2-year | 1,286 | $13,084 | 56% | $42,741 |
| Ozarks Technical Community CollegeSpringfield, MO | Public 2-year | 8,165 | $15,488 | 34% | $40,171 |
| Saint Louis Community CollegeBridgeton, MO | Public 2-year | 11,788 | $2,967 | 22% | $40,196 |
| Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesCape Girardeau, MO | Private nonprofit 2-year | 200 | $17,829 | 78% | $70,380 |
| St Charles Community CollegeCottleville, MO | Public 2-year | 5,017 | $7,871 | 32% | $46,866 |
| St Louis College of Health Careers-FentonFenton, MO | Private for-profit 2-year | 399 | $28,145 | 39% | $36,473 |
| State Fair Community CollegeSedalia, MO | Public 2-year | 2,694 | $9,656 | 41% | $38,956 |
| State Technical College of MissouriLinn, MO | Public 2-year | 2,123 | $15,991 | 85% | $59,085 |
| Three Rivers CollegePoplar Bluff, MO | Public 2-year | 1,844 | $9,000 | 39% | $36,182 |
HBCUs in Missouri
Missouri has 2 historically Black colleges and universities in our data: Harris-Stowe State University, Lincoln University. See the full HBCU list.
Trade schools in Missouri
Missouri also has 30 trade schools. Compare them, and programs like welding, HVAC and nursing, on the trade schools in Missouri page.
Colleges by city
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Missouri?
Missouri has 71 colleges that mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 52 four-year and 19 two-year schools.
What is the best college in Missouri?
By our outcome score, which combines graduation rate, earnings and net price, Washington University in St Louis ranks first among four-year colleges in Missouri, with a score of 92. The best college for you depends on cost, fit and what you want to study.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Missouri?
Missouri Southern State University has the lowest average net price among four-year colleges in Missouri with a graduation cohort of at least 50 students: $10,836 a year after grants.
What is the hardest college to get into in Missouri?
College of the Ozarks, which admitted 12% of applicants for fall 2024.
How much is in-state tuition in Missouri?
The median in-state tuition and fees at public four-year colleges in Missouri is $10,457 for 2025-26. Housing, food and books add to that, so check each school's net price.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.