Missouri University of Science and Technology is a public 4-year college in Rolla, Missouri with 5,521 undergraduates. It admits 73% of applicants, costs an average of $15,772 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Missouri University of Science and Technology acceptance rate and admissions
Missouri University of Science and Technology admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 580 to 690, math 610 to 730). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Missouri University of Science and Technology application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Missouri University of Science and Technology’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Missouri University of Science and Technology tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $15,746 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $34,934 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,422 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $29,590 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $15,772 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $15,772 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,818 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Missouri University of Science and Technology's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Missouri University of Science and Technology graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $85,917 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 25% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Missouri University of Science and Technology majors and what graduates earn
Missouri University of Science and Technology awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($107,195).
All 32 majors at Missouri University of Science and Technology
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | 118 | $82,942 | $107,195 | $19,500 |
| Petroleum Engineering | 11 | n/a | $102,405 | n/a |
| Computer engineering | 58 | $80,341 | $99,620 | $22,875 |
| Electrical engineering | 90 | $82,920 | $98,264 | $17,750 |
| Aerospace engineering | 74 | $73,085 | $96,090 | $22,125 |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | 14 | $77,822 | $95,707 | $23,250 |
| Chemical engineering | 97 | $78,747 | $94,686 | $21,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 212 | $76,975 | $91,742 | $21,500 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | 78 | $80,597 | $91,035 | $26,500 |
| Nuclear Engineering | 18 | $80,397 | $89,929 | $20,000 |
| Architectural Engineering | 38 | $69,540 | $85,754 | $25,390 |
| Civil engineering | 107 | $72,196 | $85,053 | $19,500 |
| Information science | 44 | $68,877 | $81,840 | $21,633 |
| Ceramic Sciences and Engineering | 15 | $76,126 | $80,332 | n/a |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | 9 | $66,717 | $75,259 | n/a |
| Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other | 41 | $56,236 | $73,519 | $25,500 |
| Environmental engineering | 18 | $61,934 | $71,901 | $23,386 |
| Applied mathematics | 17 | $55,416 | $66,750 | $18,750 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 8 | n/a | $59,252 | n/a |
| Biology | 37 | $43,346 | $58,290 | $17,750 |
| Psychology | 18 | $31,983 | $49,360 | $20,210 |
| Materials engineering | 18 | $78,506 | n/a | $26,061 |
| Chemistry | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Education | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 9 | $38,578 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Missouri University of Science and Technology
47 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 47 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 111 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Master's | 84 | $85,903 | $13,500 |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | Master's | 68 | $87,131 | n/a |
| Information science | Master's | 54 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Master's | 36 | $84,096 | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | Master's | 23 | $118,433 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Master's | 21 | $121,207 | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 16 | $106,231 | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 14 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Doctoral | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental engineering | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | Master's | 12 | $114,985 | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Electrical engineering | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Civil engineering | Doctoral | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 10 | $63,876 | n/a |
| Aerospace engineering | Master's | 9 | $105,078 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | Doctoral | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Doctoral | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | Doctoral | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Nuclear Engineering | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Petroleum Engineering | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Aerospace engineering | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Petroleum Engineering | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Manufacturing Engineering | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemical engineering | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Systems Engineering | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Geological/Geophysical Engineering | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Geology and earth sciences | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Ceramic Sciences and Engineering | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Ceramic Sciences and Engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Nuclear Engineering | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials engineering | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials engineering | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Materials Engineering | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 5,521 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 23% women, 77% men
- 17 students for every faculty member
- Setting: remote town
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Missouri University of Science and Technology?
Missouri University of Science and Technology admitted 73% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Missouri University of Science and Technology cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,746 for in-state students and $34,934 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $15,772 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Missouri University of Science and Technology?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 580 to 690 in reading and writing and 610 to 730 in math, and 25 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Missouri University of Science and Technology test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Missouri University of Science and Technology reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Missouri University of Science and Technology?
67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $85,917 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Missouri · Missouri University of Science and Technology on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
