Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

College of the Ozarks

Private nonprofit 4-year · Point Lookout, Missouri · 1,444 undergradsEvangelical Christian

Admission1 in 8 get in12% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,114a year · sticker $35,102
Graduation rate
63%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$47,246median per year
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
A-Cost
A-Price for low incomes
B+Graduation
C-Earnings

College of the Ozarks is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Point Lookout, Missouri with 1,444 undergraduates. It admits 12% of applicants, costs an average of $13,114 a year after grants and graduates 63% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

College of the Ozarks acceptance rate and admissions

College of the Ozarks admitted 12% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 8. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1050 to 1220
4001600
ACT composite
20 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 630, math 510 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

College of the Ozarks tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$24,420
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,100
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$35,102
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,114

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,114 a year after grants and scholarships, $21,988 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,750
$30,001 to $48,000$12,346
$48,001 to $75,000$12,944
$75,001 to $110,000$13,601
Over $110,000$17,497

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run College of the Ozarks's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

College of the Ozarks graduation rate, earnings and debt

63%
finished within 6 years
90%
came back for year two
65%
get a Pell Grant
  • 63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $47,246 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).

Earnings compared

College of the Ozarks$47,246
Missouri median, private nonprofit 4-year$50,155
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

College of the Ozarks majors and what graduates earn

College of the Ozarks awarded bachelor's degrees in 46 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($60,422).

Accounting$60,422
Nursing$60,192
Agribusiness$49,360
Business administration$47,665
Psychology$44,659
Public relations and advertising$44,554
Animal science$42,296
Teacher education by subject$32,583
All 46 majors at College of the Ozarks
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting16n/a$60,422n/a
Nursing17$75,223$60,192n/a
Agribusiness10$51,047$49,360n/a
Business administration22$37,022$47,665n/a
Psychology29$35,929$44,659n/a
Public relations and advertising6$33,922$44,554n/a
Animal science14n/a$42,296n/a
Teacher education by subject13n/a$32,583n/a
Sociology17n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level15$36,736n/an/a
Criminal justice13$35,061n/an/a
Social work13n/an/an/a
Health professions, general13n/an/an/a
Plant and soil science12n/an/an/a
Engineering, general12$60,470n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science12n/an/an/a
English11n/an/an/a
Wildlife management10n/an/an/a
Biology9n/an/an/a
Hospitality management9n/an/an/a
Marketing9n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences7n/an/an/a
Culinary Arts and Related Services7n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies7n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design7n/an/an/a
History7n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies6n/an/an/a
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management6n/an/an/a
Bible/Biblical Studies6n/an/an/a
Business6n/an/an/a
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians5n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology5n/an/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
Finance5n/an/an/a
Journalism4n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology4n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts4n/an/an/a
Computer science3n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Chemistry3n/an/an/a
Nutrition and dietetics3n/an/an/a
Theater2n/an/an/a
International Agriculture1n/an/an/a
Communication1n/an/an/a
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services1n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,444 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 55% women, 45% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityCollege of the Ozarks
College of the Ozarks 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at College of the Ozarks?

College of the Ozarks admitted 12% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does College of the Ozarks cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $24,420. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,114 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for College of the Ozarks?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 630 in reading and writing and 510 to 590 in math, and 20 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is College of the Ozarks test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, College of the Ozarks reported that test scores were: required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at College of the Ozarks?

63% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do College of the Ozarks graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $47,246 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · College of the Ozarks on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?