Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Kansas City Art Institute

Private nonprofit 4-year · Kansas City, Missouri · 812 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Kansas City Art Institute
Photo: Americasroof at en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission5 in 10 get in55% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$31,165a year · sticker $63,262
Graduation rate
51%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$40,314median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
COverall value
C-Cost
C-Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
DEarnings

Kansas City Art Institute is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Kansas City, Missouri with 812 undergraduates. It admits 55% of applicants, costs an average of $31,165 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Kansas City Art Institute acceptance rate and admissions

Kansas City Art Institute admitted 55% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Kansas City Art Institute application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Dec 1, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Kansas City Art Institute’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Kansas City Art Institute tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$45,674
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,100
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$63,262
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$31,165

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $31,165 a year after grants and scholarships, $32,097 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$27,174
$30,001 to $48,000$29,208
$48,001 to $75,000$28,660
$75,001 to $110,000$33,503
Over $110,000$35,523

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Kansas City Art Institute's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Kansas City Art Institute graduation rate, earnings and debt

51%
finished within 6 years
78%
came back for year two
48%
get a Pell Grant
  • 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $40,314 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Kansas City Art Institute$40,314
Missouri median, private nonprofit 4-year$50,155
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Kansas City Art Institute$27,000
Missouri median$21,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 67% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Kansas City Art Institute majors and what graduates earn

Kansas City Art Institute awarded bachelor's degrees in 5 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from graphic and industrial design ($43,070).

Graphic and industrial design$43,070
Fine and studio arts$37,718
Film and photography$34,253
Graphic Communications$30,798
All 5 majors at Kansas City Art Institute
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Graphic and industrial design57$27,969$43,070$27,000
Fine and studio arts50$31,133$37,718$27,000
Film and photography6$18,648$34,253n/a
Graphic Communications28$26,537$30,798$27,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 812 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 78% women, 22% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityKansas City Art Institute
Kansas City Art Institute 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Kansas City Art Institute?

Kansas City Art Institute admitted 55% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Kansas City Art Institute cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,674. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $31,165 a year in 2024-25.

Is Kansas City Art Institute test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Kansas City Art Institute reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Kansas City Art Institute?

51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Kansas City Art Institute graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $40,314 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · colleges in Kansas City · Kansas City Art Institute on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?