Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Drury University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Springfield, Missouri · 1,383 undergradsChristian Church (Disciples of Christ)Test-optional

Admission6 in 10 get in58% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$23,078a year · sticker $51,838
Graduation rate
61%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$45,136median per year · debt $22,581
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
B+Graduation
C-Earnings

Drury University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Springfield, Missouri with 1,383 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, costs an average of $23,078 a year after grants and graduates 61% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Drury University acceptance rate and admissions

Drury University admitted 58% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1130 to 1290
4001600
ACT composite
22 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 670, math 560 to 620). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Drury University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionOct 15, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Drury University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Drury University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$38,260
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,440
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$51,838
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$23,078

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $23,078 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,760 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,486
$30,001 to $48,000$14,285
$48,001 to $75,000$18,119
$75,001 to $110,000$22,555
Over $110,000$28,483

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Drury University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Drury University graduation rate, earnings and debt

61%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
30%
get a Pell Grant
  • 61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $45,136 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,581 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Drury University$45,136
Missouri median, private nonprofit 4-year$50,155
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Drury University$22,581
Missouri median$21,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 50% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Drury University majors and what graduates earn

Drury University awarded bachelor's degrees in 42 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($80,200).

Accounting$80,200
Architecture$70,134
Business administration$52,286
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$50,287
Biology$49,387
Criminal justice$47,695
Sociology$43,676
Psychology$42,425
All 42 majors at Drury University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting10n/a$80,200n/a
Architecture32$52,851$70,134$31,000
Business administration16$56,888$52,286$22,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies9n/a$50,287n/a
Biology24$39,949$49,387$23,250
Criminal justice5$38,287$47,695$28,084
Sociology0n/a$43,676n/a
Psychology25$38,058$42,425$25,000
History7n/a$41,996n/a
Teacher education by grade level15$34,913$37,713$24,075
English10n/a$35,543n/a
Finance19n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design18$37,672n/a$27,000
Marketing17n/an/an/a
Criminology14n/an/a$19,989
Political science14n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology13n/an/an/a
Health professions, general12n/an/a$25,070
Computer engineering11n/an/an/a
Mathematics10n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising8n/an/an/a
Physiology8n/an/an/a
Economics8n/an/an/a
Neuroscience7n/an/an/a
Romance languages6n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy6n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media4n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Architectural Sciences and Technology3n/an/an/a
Journalism3n/an/an/a
Graphic Communications3n/an/an/a
IT and network administration2n/an/an/a
Philosophy and Religious Studies, General2n/an/an/a
Physics2n/an/an/a
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other2n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology1n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General1n/an/an/a
Pastoral ministry1n/an/an/a
Arts management0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Drury University

9 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 9 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's23$64,043n/a
Special educationMaster's15$40,499$18,357
CommunicationMaster's12n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's12n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's12n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's6n/an/a
Social and Philosophical Foundations of EducationMaster's5n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's2n/an/a
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,383 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 52% women, 49% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityDrury University
Drury University 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Drury University?

Drury University admitted 58% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Drury University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $38,260. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $23,078 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Drury University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 670 in reading and writing and 560 to 620 in math, and 22 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Drury University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Drury University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Drury University?

61% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Drury University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $45,136 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · colleges in Springfield · Drury University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?