Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Lindenwood University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Saint Charles, Missouri · 4,624 undergradsTest-optional

Admission6 in 10 get in57% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,443a year · sticker $36,897
Graduation rate
56%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,321median per year · debt $23,750
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
BGraduation
B-Earnings

Lindenwood University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Saint Charles, Missouri with 4,624 undergraduates. It admits 57% of applicants, costs an average of $21,443 a year after grants and graduates 56% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Lindenwood University acceptance rate and admissions

Lindenwood University admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
22 to 28
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Lindenwood University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Lindenwood University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Lindenwood University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$22,794
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,402
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$36,897
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,443

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,443 a year after grants and scholarships, $15,454 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,433
$30,001 to $48,000$17,321
$48,001 to $75,000$17,077
$75,001 to $110,000$22,132
Over $110,000$25,012

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Lindenwood University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Lindenwood University graduation rate, earnings and debt

56%
finished within 6 years
66%
came back for year two
37%
get a Pell Grant
  • 56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,321 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,750 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Lindenwood University$58,321
Missouri median, private nonprofit 4-year$50,155
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Lindenwood University$23,750
Missouri median$21,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 41% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Lindenwood University majors and what graduates earn

Lindenwood University awarded bachelor's degrees in 53 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer systems analysis ($98,053).

Computer Systems Analysis$98,053
IT and network administration$89,675
Computer and information sciences$86,526
Health administration$69,956
Accounting$66,383
Business$63,524
Human resources$63,385
Finance$63,077
All 53 majors at Lindenwood University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer Systems Analysis3n/a$98,053n/a
IT and network administration32n/a$89,675$27,000
Computer and information sciences25$61,968$86,526$26,000
Health administration12$53,452$69,956n/a
Accounting30$61,006$66,383$20,666
Business155$49,916$63,524$25,000
Human resources18$62,086$63,385n/a
Finance32$50,331$63,077$18,750
Public health19n/a$62,455n/a
Criminal justice63$43,986$58,400$25,000
Marketing37$46,070$57,255$16,938
Political science14n/a$55,869n/a
Public relations and advertising6$44,407$55,003n/a
Communication20$40,750$54,917n/a
Social work12n/a$53,359n/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other42$48,878$52,598$25,839
Biology28$43,357$50,669$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science82$38,868$48,991$24,375
Fine and studio arts10n/a$46,244n/a
Psychology60$33,837$46,138$22,348
Computer Software and Media Applications53$41,779$45,810$20,832
Theater19$26,411$43,329$24,250
Teacher education by grade level13$38,842$41,633n/a
Education, Other36n/a$37,795$19,500
Graphic and industrial design19n/an/a$20,307
Chemistry16$53,266n/an/a
English15n/an/an/a
Sociology15$34,473n/an/a
Dance15n/an/an/a
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences11n/an/an/a
Economics10n/an/an/a
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations10n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject9n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy9n/an/an/a
Special education8n/an/an/a
Film and photography8n/an/an/a
History8n/an/an/a
Mathematics7n/an/an/a
International relations7n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)5n/an/an/a
Environmental science4n/an/an/a
Philosophy4n/an/an/a
Health professions, general4n/an/an/a
Education3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Business administration3n/an/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations3n/an/an/a
Parks and recreation2n/an/an/a
Statistics1n/an/an/a
Arts management1n/an/an/a
International business1n/an/an/a
Romance languages0n/an/an/a
Anthropology0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Lindenwood University

27 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 27 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
BusinessMaster's121$72,931$31,191
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's81$43,733$41,000
Education, OtherMaster's47$48,168$34,167
Mental health counselingMaster's47$49,472$54,667
Fine and studio artsMaster's37$51,081$33,662
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's30$46,061$39,492
Education leadershipMaster's28$59,257$36,167
Curriculum and InstructionDoctoral19n/a$63,188
Business administrationMaster's18$73,525$34,168
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's17$51,552n/a
AccountingMaster's17$71,184n/a
Special educationMaster's16$49,137n/a
CriminologyMaster's16n/an/a
Health administrationMaster's14$67,151n/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's12$47,746n/a
Public administrationMaster's12n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's10n/an/a
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsMaster's10n/an/a
Graphic and industrial designMaster's9n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's8n/an/a
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's5n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's5$71,814n/a
Radio, TV and digital mediaMaster's1n/an/a
JournalismMaster's0n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's0n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's0n/an/a
MarketingMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 4,624 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 60% women, 40% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityLindenwood University
Lindenwood University 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Lindenwood University?

Lindenwood University admitted 57% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Lindenwood University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $22,794. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,443 a year in 2024-25.

Is Lindenwood University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Lindenwood University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Lindenwood University?

56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Lindenwood University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,321 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · Lindenwood University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?