Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Urshan University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Wentzville, Missouri · 472 undergradsOther ProtestantTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in84% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$11,886a year · sticker $17,166
Graduation rate
41%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years inn/aNot reported
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
ACost
A-Price for low incomes
CGraduation
n/aEarnings

Urshan University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Wentzville, Missouri with 472 undergraduates. It admits 84% of applicants, costs an average of $11,886 a year after grants and graduates 41% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Urshan University acceptance rate and admissions

Urshan University admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
798 to 1105
4001600
ACT composite
18 to 21
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 403 to 580, math 395 to 525). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Urshan University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$9,116
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$5,800
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$17,166
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$11,886

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,886 a year after grants and scholarships, $5,280 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,771
$30,001 to $48,000$10,387
$48,001 to $75,000$11,271
$75,001 to $110,000$14,566
Over $110,000$15,317

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Urshan University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Urshan University graduation rate, earnings and debt

41%
finished within 6 years
63%
came back for year two
42%
get a Pell Grant
  • 41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,250 in federal student loans.

Debt compared

Urshan University$19,250
Missouri median$21,000
U.S. median$23,250

Urshan University majors and what graduates earn

Urshan University awarded bachelor's degrees in 6 fields recently.

All 6 majors at Urshan University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Human services41n/an/a$17,875
Divinity and ministry33n/an/an/a
Business administration15n/an/an/a
Music7n/an/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 472 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 60% women, 41% men
  • 21 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityUrshan University
Urshan University 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Urshan University?

Urshan University admitted 84% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Urshan University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $9,116. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,886 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Urshan University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 403 to 580 in reading and writing and 395 to 525 in math, and 18 to 21 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Urshan University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Urshan University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Urshan University?

41% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · Urshan University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?