Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Harris-Stowe State University

Public 4-year · Saint Louis, Missouri · 960 undergradsHBCU

Campus of Harris-Stowe State University
Photo: LittleT889, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
AdmissionOpen admissionHigh school diploma or equivalent
Average cost after grants$11,182a year, in-state · sticker $22,809
Graduation rate
33%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$39,919median per year · debt $23,328
Report card how grades work
COverall value
ACost
A-Price for low incomes
C-Graduation
DEarnings

Harris-Stowe State University is a public 4-year college in Saint Louis, Missouri with 960 undergraduates. It has open admission, costs an average of $11,182 a year after grants and graduates 33% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Harris-Stowe State University acceptance rate and admissions

Harris-Stowe State University has open admission: it admits students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs, such as nursing or other health fields, can have their own entry requirements.

Harris-Stowe State University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$7,008
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$11,640
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$10,728
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$22,809
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$11,182

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,182 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,627 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,584
$30,001 to $48,000$9,603
$48,001 to $75,000$8,898
$75,001 to $110,000$15,995
Over $110,000$22,059

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Harris-Stowe State University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Harris-Stowe State University graduation rate, earnings and debt

33%
finished within 6 years
68%
came back for year two
74%
get a Pell Grant
  • 33% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $39,919 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,328 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Harris-Stowe State University$39,919
Missouri median, public 4-year$52,739
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Harris-Stowe State University$23,328
Missouri median$19,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 58% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Harris-Stowe State University majors and what graduates earn

Harris-Stowe State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 17 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($50,792).

Accounting$50,792
Criminal justice$49,010
Biology$48,694
Education$40,247
All 17 majors at Harris-Stowe State University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting10n/a$50,792n/a
Criminal justice26$43,719$49,010$22,512
Biology51$39,470$48,694$21,196
Education11n/a$40,247$27,500
Business administration33$44,190n/a$19,585
Liberal arts and general studies21n/an/a$17,795
Psychology18n/an/a$20,388
Communication10n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences8n/an/an/a
Sociology6$37,086n/an/a
Teacher education by grade level5n/an/an/a
Political science5n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Health administration3n/an/an/a
Finance2n/an/an/a
Urban Studies/Affairs1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 960 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 67% women, 33% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Valley CollegeMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityHarris-Stowe State University
Harris-Stowe State University 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

Is it hard to get into Harris-Stowe State University?

No. Harris-Stowe State University has open admission for students with a high school diploma or equivalent. Some programs may have extra requirements.

How much does Harris-Stowe State University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $7,008 for in-state students and $11,640 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,182 a year in 2024-25.

What is the graduation rate at Harris-Stowe State University?

33% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Harris-Stowe State University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $39,919 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · colleges in Saint Louis · Harris-Stowe State University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?