Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Missouri Valley College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Marshall, Missouri · 1,443 undergradsNon-DenominationalTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in69% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,230a year · sticker $38,894
Graduation rate
25%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$50,364median per year · debt $22,934
Report card how grades work
C-Overall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
DGraduation
CEarnings

Missouri Valley College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Marshall, Missouri with 1,443 undergraduates. It admits 69% of applicants, costs an average of $24,230 a year after grants and graduates 25% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Missouri Valley College acceptance rate and admissions

Missouri Valley College admitted 69% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
895 to 1115
4001600
ACT composite
16 to 20
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 405 to 540, math 490 to 575). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Missouri Valley College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$24,200
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,300
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$38,894
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,230

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,230 a year after grants and scholarships, $14,664 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$22,145
$30,001 to $48,000$21,377
$48,001 to $75,000$23,856
$75,001 to $110,000$26,597
Over $110,000$28,709

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Missouri Valley College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Missouri Valley College graduation rate, earnings and debt

25%
finished within 6 years
53%
came back for year two
36%
get a Pell Grant
  • 25% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $50,364 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,934 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Missouri Valley College$50,364
Missouri median, private nonprofit 4-year$50,155
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Missouri Valley College$22,934
Missouri median$21,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Missouri Valley College majors and what graduates earn

Missouri Valley College awarded bachelor's degrees in 27 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from business administration ($55,699).

Business administration$55,699
Kinesiology and exercise science$49,877
All 27 majors at Missouri Valley College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Business administration39$43,578$55,699n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science18$33,347$49,877n/a
Psychology20n/an/an/a
Nursing18$71,546n/an/a
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations14n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level12n/an/an/a
Biology12n/an/an/a
Criminal justice10$42,215n/an/a
Accounting10n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject8n/an/an/a
Finance7n/an/an/a
Agribusiness6$46,596n/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
Business/Managerial Economics6n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Computer Programming3n/an/an/a
Computer science3n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts3n/an/an/a
Music3n/an/an/a
Education2n/an/an/a
Special education2n/an/an/a
Sociology2n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Mathematics1n/an/an/a
Dance1n/an/an/a
Theater0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Missouri Valley College

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Education leadershipMaster's9n/an/a
Mental health counselingMaster's2n/an/a
NursingMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,443 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 41% women, 59% men
  • 18 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: remote town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Arizona College of Nursing-St LouisAvila UniversityBarnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingBolivar Technical CollegeBryan UniversityCalvary UniversityCentral Christian College of the BibleCentral Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesCentral Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesChamberlain University-MissouriCollege of the OzarksColumbia CollegeCottey CollegeCox CollegeCrowder CollegeCulver-Stockton CollegeDrury UniversityDrury University-College of Continuing Professional StudiesEast Central CollegeEvangel UniversityEvangel University-College of Online LearningHannibal-LaGrange UniversityHarris-Stowe State UniversityJefferson CollegeKansas City Art InstituteLincoln UniversityLindenwood UniversityLogan UniversityMaryville University of Saint LouisMetropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMidwestern Baptist Theological SeminaryMineral Area CollegeMission UniversityMissouri Baptist UniversityMissouri Southern State UniversityMissouri State University-SpringfieldMissouri State University-West PlainsMissouri University of Science and TechnologyMissouri Western State UniversityMoberly Area Community CollegeNorth Central Missouri CollegeNorthwest Missouri State UniversityOzark Christian CollegeOzarks Technical Community CollegePark UniversityResearch College of NursingRockhurst UniversitySaint Louis Community CollegeSaint Louis UniversitySoutheast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health SciencesSoutheast Missouri State UniversitySouthwest Baptist UniversitySt Charles Community CollegeSt Louis College of Health Careers-FentonState Fair Community CollegeState Technical College of MissouriStephens CollegeThree Rivers CollegeTruman State UniversityUniversity of Central MissouriUniversity of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. LouisUniversity of Missouri-ColumbiaUniversity of Missouri-Kansas CityUniversity of Missouri-St LouisUrshan UniversityWashington University in St LouisWebster UniversityWestminster CollegeWilliam Jewell CollegeWilliam Woods UniversityMissouri Valley College
Missouri Valley College 4-year 2-year colleges in Missouri

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Missouri Valley College?

Missouri Valley College admitted 69% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Missouri Valley College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $24,200. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,230 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Missouri Valley College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 405 to 540 in reading and writing and 490 to 575 in math, and 16 to 20 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Missouri Valley College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Missouri Valley College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Missouri Valley College?

25% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Missouri Valley College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $50,364 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Missouri · Missouri Valley College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?