University of Missouri-St Louis is a public 4-year college in Saint Louis, Missouri with 5,024 undergraduates. It admits 63% of applicants, costs an average of $14,990 a year after grants and graduates 62% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Missouri-St Louis acceptance rate and admissions
University of Missouri-St Louis admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 510 to 630, math 550 to 660). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Missouri-St Louis application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants ($40 for international applicants). Confirm dates on University of Missouri-St Louis’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
University of Missouri-St Louis tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $14,812 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $36,876 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $13,908 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,509 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,990 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,990 a year after grants and scholarships, $15,519 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Missouri-St Louis's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Missouri-St Louis graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $59,899 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $20,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Missouri-St Louis majors and what graduates earn
University of Missouri-St Louis awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($102,723).
All 41 majors at University of Missouri-St Louis
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer science | 59 | $72,061 | $102,723 | $20,625 |
| Electrical engineering | 18 | $86,064 | $96,083 | $29,250 |
| Business analytics and operations research | 5 | n/a | $89,660 | n/a |
| Mechanical engineering | 23 | $73,628 | $84,087 | $27,730 |
| Civil engineering | 8 | $71,777 | $81,305 | n/a |
| Nursing | 126 | $72,151 | $78,608 | $16,812 |
| Accounting | 60 | $59,414 | $72,635 | $19,719 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 18 | $48,177 | $66,483 | $17,188 |
| Business | 261 | $52,415 | $65,373 | $17,750 |
| Mathematics | 11 | n/a | $65,331 | n/a |
| Economics | 13 | $61,126 | $64,476 | n/a |
| Political science | 23 | $47,291 | $60,016 | $11,750 |
| Biology | 54 | $39,431 | $55,358 | $18,250 |
| Social work | 59 | $41,299 | $52,337 | $21,000 |
| Criminology | 59 | $42,011 | $52,331 | $18,075 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 40 | $43,031 | $51,187 | $23,125 |
| Communication | 48 | $40,386 | $48,059 | $15,875 |
| Psychology | 126 | $37,836 | $48,014 | $19,500 |
| Fine and studio arts | 30 | $39,765 | $45,491 | $20,500 |
| English | 22 | $30,688 | $43,582 | $20,625 |
| History | 24 | $37,757 | $41,378 | $21,441 |
| Linguistics | 6 | $34,334 | $40,768 | n/a |
| Music | 14 | n/a | $40,496 | n/a |
| Anthropology | 5 | $24,398 | $40,397 | n/a |
| Sociology | 13 | $40,681 | $39,878 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | 90 | $38,169 | $38,980 | $15,000 |
| Education | 25 | $36,023 | $38,074 | $17,500 |
| Computer and information sciences | 30 | $60,618 | n/a | $20,122 |
| Social Sciences, General | 23 | n/a | n/a | $17,834 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 14 | n/a | n/a | $13,000 |
| IT and network administration | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Programming | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Data analytics | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| International relations | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at University of Missouri-St Louis
38 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 38 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business | Master's | 143 | $89,935 | $24,400 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 114 | $50,775 | $24,500 |
| Education | Doctoral | 100 | $76,184 | $61,500 |
| Computer and information sciences | Master's | 64 | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | Master's | 48 | $55,052 | $37,512 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 45 | $48,277 | $43,717 |
| Optometry | Professional doctorate | 41 | $103,461 | $196,418 |
| Nursing | Doctoral | 37 | $110,240 | $61,500 |
| Computer science | Master's | 28 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 24 | $57,006 | $25,828 |
| Accounting | Master's | 24 | $68,464 | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 21 | $53,805 | $34,750 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 16 | $56,429 | $41,000 |
| Criminology | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Business administration | Doctoral | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 11 | $45,651 | n/a |
| English | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 8 | $58,288 | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Communication | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Doctoral | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminology | Doctoral | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Political science | Doctoral | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | Doctoral | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Economics | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 5,024 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 55% women, 45% men
- 13 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Missouri-St Louis?
University of Missouri-St Louis admitted 63% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Missouri-St Louis cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $14,812 for in-state students and $36,876 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,990 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Missouri-St Louis?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 510 to 630 in reading and writing and 550 to 660 in math, and 19 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Missouri-St Louis test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Missouri-St Louis reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Missouri-St Louis?
62% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Missouri-St Louis graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,899 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Missouri · colleges in Saint Louis · University of Missouri-St Louis on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
