Natural resources and conservation ยท bachelor's degree
Wildlife management major: colleges and pay
54 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in wildlife management, 1,676 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $34,684 a year after graduating and $45,445 four years after.
Official field name: Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management.
Colleges where wildlife management graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley City State UniversityValley City, ND | 21 | n/a | $69,799 | $15,281 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 37 | $29,215 | $54,449 | $25,000 |
| South Dakota State UniversityBrookings, SD | 20 | $36,694 | $50,623 | $20,500 |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths, NY | 19 | $34,955 | $50,171 | $24,188 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 59 | $32,271 | $49,948 | $20,820 |
| Bemidji State UniversityBemidji, MN | 25 | $34,499 | $49,040 | $19,500 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 55 | $39,155 | $48,882 | $24,458 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 71 | $32,295 | $47,496 | $18,125 |
| University of New Hampshire-Main CampusDurham, NH | 35 | $35,126 | $47,370 | $27,000 |
| Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 21 | $40,723 | $47,356 | $17,500 |
| California State Polytechnic University-HumboldtArcata, CA | 88 | $31,970 | $47,003 | $15,000 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 91 | $35,913 | $46,209 | $11,823 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 30 | $41,941 | $46,171 | $22,000 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 38 | $35,117 | $45,571 | $20,250 |
| University of MaineOrono, ME | 36 | $31,465 | $45,502 | $19,000 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 53 | $30,806 | $45,445 | $20,719 |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityCookeville, TN | 34 | $35,286 | $45,348 | $19,500 |
| West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, WV | 61 | $33,653 | $45,348 | $19,153 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 28 | $34,869 | $45,212 | $13,500 |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 36 | $32,799 | $44,818 | $15,000 |
| New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NM | 19 | $36,493 | $44,272 | $15,250 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 20 | $28,870 | $43,844 | $20,000 |
| The University of MontanaMissoula, MT | 52 | $28,161 | $43,286 | $21,166 |
| University of IdahoMoscow, ID | 25 | $32,205 | $43,171 | $20,500 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 27 | $38,247 | $42,618 | $20,000 |
Largest wildlife management programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 101 | n/a | n/a | $28,613 |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 91 | $35,913 | $46,209 | $11,823 |
| California State Polytechnic University-HumboldtArcata, CA | 88 | $31,970 | $47,003 | $15,000 |
| University of FloridaGainesville, FL | 86 | $31,878 | $40,434 | $16,250 |
| Tarleton State UniversityStephenville, TX | 84 | $36,509 | n/a | $22,147 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI | 78 | $33,158 | $42,330 | $22,384 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 71 | $32,295 | $47,496 | $18,125 |
| West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, WV | 61 | $33,653 | $45,348 | $19,153 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 59 | $32,271 | $49,948 | $20,820 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 55 | $39,155 | $48,882 | $24,458 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 53 | $30,806 | $45,445 | $20,719 |
| The University of MontanaMissoula, MT | 52 | $28,161 | $43,286 | $21,166 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 39 | $28,533 | $42,567 | $23,795 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 38 | $35,117 | $45,571 | $20,250 |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 37 | $29,215 | $54,449 | $25,000 |
Graduate degrees in wildlife management
Master's: 19 programs, $54,056 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 13 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a wildlife management major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley City State UniversityValley City, ND | 21 | n/a | $69,799 | $15,281 |
| Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdoches, TX | 0 | $36,571 | $56,437 | n/a |
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 37 | $29,215 | $54,449 | $25,000 |
| South Dakota State UniversityBrookings, SD | 20 | $36,694 | $50,623 | $20,500 |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths, NY | 19 | $34,955 | $50,171 | $24,188 |
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI | 59 | $32,271 | $49,948 | $20,820 |
| Bemidji State UniversityBemidji, MN | 25 | $34,499 | $49,040 | $19,500 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 55 | $39,155 | $48,882 | $24,458 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg, VA | 71 | $32,295 | $47,496 | $18,125 |
| University of New Hampshire-Main CampusDurham, NH | 35 | $35,126 | $47,370 | $27,000 |
| Northwest Missouri State UniversityMaryville, MO | 21 | $40,723 | $47,356 | $17,500 |
| California State Polytechnic University-HumboldtArcata, CA | 88 | $31,970 | $47,003 | $15,000 |
| Missouri Western State UniversitySaint Joseph, MO | 4 | n/a | $46,342 | n/a |
| University of California-DavisDavis, CA | 91 | $35,913 | $46,209 | $11,823 |
| University of Nevada-RenoReno, NV | 30 | $41,941 | $46,171 | $22,000 |
| University of Rhode IslandKingston, RI | 38 | $35,117 | $45,571 | $20,250 |
| University of MaineOrono, ME | 36 | $31,465 | $45,502 | $19,000 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 53 | $30,806 | $45,445 | $20,719 |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityCookeville, TN | 34 | $35,286 | $45,348 | $19,500 |
| West Virginia UniversityMorgantown, WV | 61 | $33,653 | $45,348 | $19,153 |
| University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison, WI | 28 | $34,869 | $45,212 | $13,500 |
| University of GeorgiaAthens, GA | 36 | $32,799 | $44,818 | $15,000 |
| New Mexico State University-Main CampusLas Cruces, NM | 19 | $36,493 | $44,272 | $15,250 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 20 | $28,870 | $43,844 | $20,000 |
| The University of MontanaMissoula, MT | 52 | $28,161 | $43,286 | $21,166 |
| University of IdahoMoscow, ID | 25 | $32,205 | $43,171 | $20,500 |
| Missouri State University-SpringfieldSpringfield, MO | 27 | $38,247 | $42,618 | $20,000 |
| University of DelawareNewark, DE | 39 | $28,533 | $42,567 | $23,795 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point, WI | 78 | $33,158 | $42,330 | $22,384 |
| Otterbein UniversityWesterville, OH | 27 | $24,571 | $41,121 | $27,000 |
| University of FloridaGainesville, FL | 86 | $31,878 | $40,434 | $16,250 |
| Eastern Kentucky UniversityRichmond, KY | 9 | n/a | $40,149 | n/a |
| Unity Environmental UniversityNew Gloucester, ME | 15 | $36,614 | $39,017 | $17,686 |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown, PA | 37 | $36,266 | $38,899 | $27,000 |
| Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton, MI | 13 | $26,466 | $38,775 | n/a |
| Montana State UniversityBozeman, MT | 10 | $46,321 | n/a | n/a |
| Tarleton State UniversityStephenville, TX | 84 | $36,509 | n/a | $22,147 |
| Arkansas State UniversityJonesboro, AR | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| College of the OzarksPoint Lookout, MO | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dakota Wesleyan UniversityMitchell, SD | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| East Texas A&M UniversityCommerce, TX | 24 | n/a | n/a | $17,500 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main CampusPortales, NM | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Frostburg State UniversityFrostburg, MD | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon, PA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| McNeese State UniversityLake Charles, LA | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 101 | n/a | n/a | $28,613 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades CampusBend, OR | 4 | n/a | n/a | $28,613 |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia, PA | 28 | n/a | n/a | $23,250 |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at CobleskillCobleskill, NY | 22 | n/a | n/a | $19,938 |
| Salish Kootenai CollegePablo, MT | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Texas A&M University-KingsvilleKingsville, TX | 18 | n/a | n/a | $19,750 |
| University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanks, AK | 19 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Puerto Rico-HumacaoHumacao, PR | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Western New Mexico UniversitySilver City, NM | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do wildlife management majors make?
Graduates of the typical wildlife management program earned a median of $34,684 one year after graduation and $45,445 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid wildlife management graduates?
Valley City State University, where graduates earned a median of $69,799 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a wildlife management major?
54 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in wildlife management in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.