Pennsylvania Western University is a public 4-year college in California, Pennsylvania with 7,451 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, costs an average of $17,839 a year after grants and graduates 51% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Pennsylvania Western University acceptance rate and admissions
Pennsylvania Western University admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 580, math 460 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Pennsylvania Western University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $35 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Pennsylvania Western University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Pennsylvania Western University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $12,075 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $17,006 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,990 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $26,786 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $17,839 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,839 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,947 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pennsylvania Western University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Pennsylvania Western University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $51,161 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $17,250 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Pennsylvania Western University majors and what graduates earn
Pennsylvania Western University awarded bachelor's degrees in 70 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from health professions, general ($83,194).
All 70 majors at Pennsylvania Western University
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Pennsylvania Western University
30 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 30 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social work | Master's | 208 | $54,401 | $41,000 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 163 | $51,167 | $30,000 |
| Library Science and Administration | Master's | 155 | $48,568 | $32,149 |
| Education | Master's | 103 | $50,707 | $27,646 |
| Business administration | Master's | 89 | $70,923 | $31,029 |
| Special education | Master's | 81 | $54,205 | $27,265 |
| Speech-language pathology | Master's | 69 | $54,005 | $41,000 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 56 | $48,337 | $53,121 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 47 | $61,047 | $20,328 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 41 | $52,961 | $20,140 |
| Mental health counseling | Master's | 41 | $46,148 | $50,075 |
| Nursing | Master's | 41 | $104,137 | $39,683 |
| Education leadership | Professional doctorate | 38 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 34 | $52,336 | $41,000 |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 33 | $45,486 | $24,750 |
| Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics | Master's | 31 | $61,958 | $20,500 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 25 | $52,473 | $20,500 |
| Legal Professions and Studies, Other | Master's | 24 | $64,351 | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 15 | $67,262 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 14 | $44,135 | n/a |
| Criminology | Professional doctorate | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| IT and network administration | Master's | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Professional doctorate | 12 | n/a | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| Business/Corporate Communications | Master's | 8 | n/a | n/a |
| Social Sciences, Other | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Data science | Master's | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Applied mathematics | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Professional doctorate | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 4 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Pennsylvania Western University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 40 | $52,011 | $62,740 | $19,667 |
| Paralegal | Certificate | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 7,451 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 61% women, 39% men
- 18 students for every faculty member
- Setting: distant town
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania Western University?
Pennsylvania Western University admitted 94% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Pennsylvania Western University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $12,075 for in-state students and $17,006 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,839 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Pennsylvania Western University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 580 in reading and writing and 460 to 560 in math, and 17 to 25 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Pennsylvania Western University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Pennsylvania Western University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania Western University?
51% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Pennsylvania Western University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $51,161 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania Western University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.