University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown is a public 4-year college in Johnstown, Pennsylvania with 1,808 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, costs an average of $16,375 a year after grants and graduates 56% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown acceptance rate and admissions
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 610, math 485 to 610). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $15,142 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $27,134 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,790 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,152 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $16,375 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,375 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,777 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $73,113 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $23,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 31% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown majors and what graduates earn
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown awarded bachelor's degrees in 32 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer engineering ($110,417).
All 32 majors at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer engineering | 8 | $78,502 | $110,417 | $26,391 |
| Computer science | 22 | $80,464 | $108,680 | $23,250 |
| Electrical engineering | 11 | $81,295 | $102,572 | $26,169 |
| Chemical engineering | 18 | $81,156 | $97,324 | $23,750 |
| Finance | 19 | $68,739 | $95,087 | $20,500 |
| Mechanical engineering | 30 | $75,105 | $90,768 | $23,500 |
| Health administration | 6 | $68,653 | $83,516 | n/a |
| Accounting | 15 | $64,073 | $82,966 | $23,000 |
| Information science | 22 | $63,173 | $81,117 | $23,732 |
| Civil engineering | 24 | $71,195 | $77,608 | $27,000 |
| Economics | 0 | $58,306 | $76,549 | $24,188 |
| Marketing | 23 | $58,512 | $75,461 | $23,250 |
| Political science | 12 | $36,267 | $66,231 | $23,000 |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 4 | $47,704 | $63,707 | $23,000 |
| Biology | 35 | $36,809 | $62,744 | $23,000 |
| Business | 12 | $41,934 | $57,594 | $23,250 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 9 | $44,191 | $57,456 | $21,500 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 13 | $39,692 | $57,012 | $20,885 |
| Mathematics | 1 | $47,745 | $56,143 | $23,452 |
| Psychology | 25 | $37,806 | $54,379 | $23,980 |
| Social Sciences, General | 2 | n/a | $54,069 | n/a |
| History | 7 | $36,730 | $53,682 | $21,000 |
| Criminal justice | 15 | $39,194 | $52,837 | $23,250 |
| Theater | 2 | n/a | $51,775 | n/a |
| Sociology | 4 | $42,680 | $51,654 | $21,375 |
| Literature | 3 | $34,133 | $45,749 | $20,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 54 | $41,925 | $45,202 | $26,885 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Journalism | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Interdisciplinary studies, other | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 1 | $43,232 | n/a | $23,875 |
| Geography | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Trade and career programs at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Associate degree | 11 | $49,943 | $63,823 | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,808 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 44% women, 56% men
- 14 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown?
University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown admitted 95% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,142 for in-state students and $27,134 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,375 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 610 in reading and writing and 485 to 610 in math, and 22 to 27 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown?
56% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $73,113 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
