Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public 4-year college in Kutztown, Pennsylvania with 6,180 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, costs an average of $22,146 a year after grants and graduates 55% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate and admissions
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 670, math 550 to 640). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $40 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Kutztown University of Pennsylvania’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,819 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $16,665 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,232 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $30,537 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $22,146 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $22,146 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,391 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Kutztown University of Pennsylvania's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $57,647 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 43% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania majors and what graduates earn
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in 37 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from physics ($74,813).
All 37 majors at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physics | 8 | n/a | $74,813 | $27,000 |
| Computer and information sciences | 57 | $53,691 | $74,677 | $26,000 |
| Biology | 50 | $52,481 | $65,948 | $25,448 |
| Business administration | 226 | $51,112 | $65,407 | $24,338 |
| Political science | 22 | $40,895 | $58,347 | $26,000 |
| Environmental science | 19 | $46,012 | $56,959 | $26,000 |
| Parks and recreation | 60 | $40,216 | $56,525 | $23,750 |
| Criminal justice | 72 | $41,095 | $55,068 | $23,750 |
| Special education | 58 | $50,713 | $54,845 | $26,000 |
| Communication | 86 | $37,810 | $54,173 | $25,250 |
| Graphic and industrial design | 50 | $43,024 | $53,312 | $26,000 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 13 | $38,862 | $52,378 | $25,750 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 151 | $45,697 | $51,346 | $25,000 |
| English | 10 | n/a | $50,300 | $23,750 |
| Teacher education by subject | 38 | $41,119 | $49,665 | $26,000 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 68 | $34,953 | $49,132 | $25,250 |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | 24 | $36,127 | $47,530 | $24,250 |
| Social work | 39 | $40,787 | $47,221 | $26,000 |
| Psychology | 116 | $36,221 | $46,253 | $23,250 |
| Music | 23 | n/a | $39,549 | $27,000 |
| Fine and studio arts | 34 | $28,729 | $34,337 | $27,000 |
| Art and design, general | 40 | $30,243 | n/a | $25,250 |
| History | 27 | $36,302 | n/a | $25,000 |
| Sociology | 18 | n/a | n/a | $21,750 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Anthropology | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Romance languages | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public relations and advertising | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Geography | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Programming | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Library Science and Administration | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Area Studies | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Chemistry | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
16 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 16 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 64 | $61,233 | $20,500 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 46 | $56,106 | $30,750 |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 32 | $51,400 | $40,637 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 32 | $45,481 | $57,694 |
| Social work | Master's | 28 | $49,263 | $41,000 |
| Educational/Instructional Media Design | Master's | 23 | $66,583 | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 19 | n/a | n/a |
| Computer science | Master's | 9 | $82,691 | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Professional doctorate | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | Professional doctorate | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Library Science and Administration | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Arts management | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Public administration | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 6,180 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 57% women, 43% men
- 20 students for every faculty member
- Setting: town near a city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania admitted 91% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Kutztown University of Pennsylvania cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,819 for in-state students and $16,665 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $22,146 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 670 in reading and writing and 550 to 640 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Kutztown University of Pennsylvania test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania?
55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,647 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Kutztown University of Pennsylvania on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.