Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

La Roche University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · 751 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in76% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$27,449a year · sticker $54,708
Graduation rate
46%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$57,999median per year · debt $26,500
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
CCost
C-Price for low incomes
CGraduation
B-Earnings

La Roche University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania with 751 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, costs an average of $27,449 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

La Roche University acceptance rate and admissions

La Roche University admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
940 to 1200
4001600
ACT composite
15 to 22
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 600, math 460 to 600). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

La Roche University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on La Roche University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

La Roche University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$35,684
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,502
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$54,708
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$27,449

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $27,449 a year after grants and scholarships, $27,259 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$27,942
$30,001 to $48,000$19,390
$48,001 to $75,000$23,593
$75,001 to $110,000$26,404
Over $110,000$32,159

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run La Roche University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

La Roche University graduation rate, earnings and debt

46%
finished within 6 years
69%
came back for year two
16%
get a Pell Grant
  • 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $57,999 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $26,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

La Roche University$57,999
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

La Roche University$26,500
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

La Roche University majors and what graduates earn

La Roche University awarded bachelor's degrees in 31 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($92,902).

Nursing$92,902
Computer and information sciences$68,717
Computer science$68,248
Accounting$59,181
Business analytics and operations research$53,064
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$51,817
Marketing$51,540
Criminal justice$46,184
All 31 majors at La Roche University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing1n/a$92,902n/a
Computer and information sciences5n/a$68,717n/a
Computer science7n/a$68,248n/a
Accounting10n/a$59,181n/a
Business analytics and operations research8$47,325$53,064$25,000
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other15$41,752$51,817$25,000
Marketing8$41,087$51,540n/a
Criminal justice12n/a$46,184$25,500
Psychology17$35,380$44,709$26,069
Interior Architecture16$44,643n/an/a
Teacher education by grade level7$42,532n/an/a
Graphic and industrial design7$35,535n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)7$71,673n/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies5n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies5n/an/an/a
International relations5n/an/an/a
Finance5n/an/an/a
Human development and family studies4n/an/an/a
Biology4n/an/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Communication3n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology3n/an/an/a
Political science2n/an/an/a
Business administration2n/an/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise science1n/an/an/a
Dance1n/an/an/a
Film and photography1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a
Sociology0n/an/an/a
International business0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at La Roche University

6 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 6 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's77$77,390$95,972
Computer Systems AnalysisMaster's20n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's11n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's8n/an/a
AccountingMaster's7n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's2n/an/a

Trade and career programs at La Roche University

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree5n/an/an/a
Medical billing and codingCertificate4n/an/an/a

Students and location

  • 751 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 54% women, 46% men
  • 11 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaLa Roche University
La Roche University 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at La Roche University?

La Roche University admitted 76% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does La Roche University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $35,684. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $27,449 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for La Roche University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 600 in reading and writing and 460 to 600 in math, and 15 to 22 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is La Roche University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, La Roche University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at La Roche University?

46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do La Roche University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $57,999 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · colleges in Pittsburgh · La Roche University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?