Architecture and planning ยท bachelor's degree
Interior Architecture major: colleges and pay
35 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in interior architecture, 667 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $48,836 a year after graduating and $61,416 four years after.
Colleges where interior architecture graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 15 | n/a | $69,657 | n/a |
| Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, NY | 23 | $62,061 | $67,227 | n/a |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 40 | $56,308 | $65,144 | $24,500 |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 35 | $52,235 | $62,201 | $22,000 |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 50 | $54,756 | $61,894 | $21,000 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 30 | $49,575 | $61,421 | $26,820 |
| California State University-SacramentoSacramento, CA | 44 | $47,466 | $61,410 | $18,375 |
| The University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 32 | $40,750 | $61,356 | $25,163 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 37 | $48,098 | $58,518 | $21,250 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 17 | $42,716 | $53,592 | $21,500 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 15 | $45,657 | $52,693 | $26,000 |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 12 | $44,457 | $50,266 | n/a |
Largest interior architecture programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 50 | $54,756 | $61,894 | $21,000 |
| California State University-SacramentoSacramento, CA | 44 | $47,466 | $61,410 | $18,375 |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 40 | $56,308 | $65,144 | $24,500 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 37 | $48,098 | $58,518 | $21,250 |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 35 | $52,235 | $62,201 | $22,000 |
| The University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 32 | $40,750 | $61,356 | $25,163 |
| Endicott CollegeBeverly, MA | 31 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 30 | $49,575 | $61,421 | $26,820 |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN | 24 | $55,431 | n/a | $24,984 |
| Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, NY | 23 | $62,061 | $67,227 | n/a |
| University of HoustonHouston, TX | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Miami University-OxfordOxford, OH | 21 | $55,451 | n/a | $22,980 |
| University of KansasLawrence, KS | 21 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 20 | $54,188 | n/a | n/a |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 17 | $42,716 | $53,592 | $21,500 |
Every college with a interior architecture major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn UniversityAuburn, AL | 15 | n/a | $69,657 | n/a |
| Syracuse UniversitySyracuse, NY | 23 | $62,061 | $67,227 | n/a |
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville, TN | 40 | $56,308 | $65,144 | $24,500 |
| University of Nebraska-LincolnLincoln, NE | 35 | $52,235 | $62,201 | $22,000 |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 50 | $54,756 | $61,894 | $21,000 |
| Mississippi State UniversityMississippi State, MS | 30 | $49,575 | $61,421 | $26,820 |
| California State University-SacramentoSacramento, CA | 44 | $47,466 | $61,410 | $18,375 |
| The University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio, TX | 32 | $40,750 | $61,356 | $25,163 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeBaton Rouge, LA | 37 | $48,098 | $58,518 | $21,250 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main CampusBowling Green, OH | 17 | $42,716 | $53,592 | $21,500 |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute, IN | 15 | $45,657 | $52,693 | $26,000 |
| Marywood UniversityScranton, PA | 12 | $44,457 | $50,266 | n/a |
| University of Nevada-Las VegasLas Vegas, NV | 17 | $57,397 | n/a | n/a |
| Miami University-OxfordOxford, OH | 21 | $55,451 | n/a | $22,980 |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington, IN | 24 | $55,431 | n/a | $24,984 |
| Utah State UniversityLogan, UT | 20 | $54,188 | n/a | n/a |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 14 | $49,602 | n/a | $25,000 |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh, PA | 16 | $44,643 | n/a | n/a |
| University of Louisiana at LafayetteLafayette, LA | 12 | $42,006 | n/a | n/a |
| University of IdahoMoscow, ID | 12 | $40,241 | n/a | n/a |
| University of North AlabamaFlorence, AL | 10 | $36,006 | n/a | n/a |
| Anderson UniversityAnderson, SC | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| California College of the ArtsSan Francisco, CA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Concordia University-WisconsinMequon, WI | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Endicott CollegeBeverly, MA | 31 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield, MI | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Louisiana Tech UniversityRuston, LA | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art & DesignMilwaukee, WI | 11 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Mount Mary UniversityMilwaukee, WI | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of HoustonHouston, TX | 22 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of KansasLawrence, KS | 21 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| University of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth Dartmouth, MA | 15 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of OregonEugene, OR | 13 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Southern MississippiHattiesburg, MS | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Woodbury UniversityBurbank, CA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do interior architecture majors make?
Graduates of the typical interior architecture program earned a median of $48,836 one year after graduation and $61,416 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid interior architecture graduates?
Auburn University, where graduates earned a median of $69,657 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a interior architecture major?
35 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in interior architecture in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.