Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Anderson University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Anderson, South Carolina · 3,183 undergradsBaptistTest-optional

Campus of Anderson University
Photo: Good Grades, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission5 in 10 get in55% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,068a year · sticker $52,108
Graduation rate
72%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$51,191median per year · debt $21,500
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
C+Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
CEarnings

Anderson University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Anderson, South Carolina with 3,183 undergraduates. It admits 55% of applicants, costs an average of $24,068 a year after grants and graduates 72% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Anderson University acceptance rate and admissions

Anderson University admitted 55% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1100 to 1280
4001600
ACT composite
22 to 29
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 560 to 650, math 540 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Anderson University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Anderson University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Anderson University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$36,360
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$13,216
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$52,108
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,068

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,068 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,040 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,877
$30,001 to $48,000$19,497
$48,001 to $75,000$18,976
$75,001 to $110,000$24,052
Over $110,000$27,716

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Anderson University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Anderson University graduation rate, earnings and debt

72%
finished within 6 years
82%
came back for year two
26%
get a Pell Grant
  • 72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $51,191 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Anderson University$51,191
South Carolina median, private nonprofit 4-year$46,678
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Anderson University$21,500
South Carolina median$23,250
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 42% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Anderson University majors and what graduates earn

Anderson University awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($79,844).

Accounting$79,844
Nursing$76,147
Business administration$63,035
Human resources$62,076
Marketing$53,985
Public health$52,568
Kinesiology and exercise science$50,409
Criminal justice$49,825
All 40 majors at Anderson University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting15$50,738$79,844n/a
Nursing78$78,656$76,147$18,156
Business administration51$59,135$63,035$22,354
Human resources1n/a$62,076n/a
Marketing22$52,437$53,985$19,500
Public health0n/a$52,568n/a
Kinesiology and exercise science52$36,229$50,409$21,404
Criminal justice22$45,439$49,825$20,750
Teacher education by subject37$41,199$46,273$22,625
Graphic and industrial design10n/a$44,221n/a
Teacher education by grade level70$42,008$43,612$26,600
Human services9$39,244$42,718n/a
Theater21$25,817$36,872n/a
Religious studies36n/an/a$20,929
Communication32$41,193n/a$19,500
Biology25n/an/a$22,750
Fine and studio arts24$32,535n/a$24,961
Human development and family studies21$36,518n/a$22,169
English21n/an/an/a
Psychology17n/an/a$21,875
Finance15n/an/an/a
History13n/an/an/a
IT and network administration11n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General10n/an/an/a
Special education9n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology9n/an/an/a
Political science9n/an/an/a
Homeland security8n/an/an/a
Dance7n/an/an/a
Interior Architecture6n/an/an/a
Religious Music and Worship6n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics5n/an/an/a
Music5n/an/an/a
Environmental science4n/an/an/a
Mathematics3n/an/an/a
Arts management3n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences2n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis2n/an/an/a
Health professions, general1n/an/an/a
Romance languages0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Anderson University

15 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 15 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's77$62,318$33,795
EducationMaster's47$49,838$23,894
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's46$52,881$20,500
NursingMaster's32$99,898n/a
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate28n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's17$64,095n/a
Divinity and ministryMaster's14$52,478n/a
Business administrationDoctoral8n/an/a
Education leadershipDoctoral7n/an/a
Public administrationMaster's7n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate7n/an/a
Divinity and ministryProfessional doctorate6n/an/a
Criminal justiceMaster's5n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's1n/an/a
Bible/Biblical StudiesMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Anderson University?

Anderson University admitted 55% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Anderson University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,360. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,068 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Anderson University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 560 to 650 in reading and writing and 540 to 630 in math, and 22 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Anderson University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Anderson University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Anderson University?

72% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Anderson University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $51,191 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in South Carolina · Anderson University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?