Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Lander University

Public 4-year · Greenwood, South Carolina · 3,397 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in81% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$16,659a year, in-state · sticker $28,321
Graduation rate
50%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$45,360median per year · debt $21,847
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
B+Cost
BPrice for low incomes
C+Graduation
C-Earnings

Lander University is a public 4-year college in Greenwood, South Carolina with 3,397 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, costs an average of $16,659 a year after grants and graduates 50% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Lander University acceptance rate and admissions

Lander University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
950 to 1178
4001600
ACT composite
16 to 23
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 490 to 608, math 460 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Lander University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Lander University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Lander University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$11,700
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$21,300
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,400
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$28,321
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$16,659

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $16,659 a year after grants and scholarships, $11,662 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$14,542
$30,001 to $48,000$12,767
$48,001 to $75,000$12,960
$75,001 to $110,000$17,170
Over $110,000$20,206

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Lander University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Lander University graduation rate, earnings and debt

50%
finished within 6 years
70%
came back for year two
45%
get a Pell Grant
  • 50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $45,360 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,847 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Lander University$45,360
South Carolina median, public 4-year$53,988
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Lander University$21,847
South Carolina median$21,847
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 48% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Lander University majors and what graduates earn

Lander University awarded bachelor's degrees in 28 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($75,458).

Nursing$75,458
Business administration$52,512
Biology$51,767
Political science$50,079
Sociology$44,287
Teacher education by grade level$43,637
Kinesiology and exercise science$43,098
History$41,783
All 28 majors at Lander University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing110$77,657$75,458$24,250
Business administration213$43,719$52,512$21,500
Biology25$37,036$51,767$21,500
Political science14n/a$50,079n/a
Sociology8$35,646$44,287n/a
Teacher education by grade level46$39,488$43,637$21,420
Kinesiology and exercise science41$31,704$43,098$21,500
History14n/a$41,783$12,000
Psychology46$30,500$41,110$23,718
Fine and studio arts12$32,638$40,202$26,500
Liberal arts and general studies15n/a$39,428$25,750
English12n/a$36,568n/a
Criminology33n/an/a$24,903
Public health22n/an/a$27,270
Human services18n/an/a$25,000
Chemistry17n/an/an/a
Communication15$28,455n/a$26,000
Computer and information sciences14$52,165n/an/a
Mathematics14n/an/an/a
Legal studies10n/an/an/a
Art and design, general9n/an/an/a
Special education6n/an/an/a
IT and network administration4n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject4n/an/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies3n/an/an/a
Environmental science2n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Lander University

7 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 7 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's139$59,193$20,500
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's87n/an/a
Special educationMaster's13n/an/a
Homeland securityMaster's12n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's4n/an/a
Fine and studio artsMaster's2n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's1n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Lander University?

Lander University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Lander University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,700 for in-state students and $21,300 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $16,659 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Lander University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 490 to 608 in reading and writing and 460 to 570 in math, and 16 to 23 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Lander University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Lander University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Lander University?

50% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Lander University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $45,360 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in South Carolina · Lander University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?