Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Mount Mary University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · 631 undergradsWomen's collegeRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of Mount Mary University
Photo: Awkwafaba, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission6 in 10 get in62% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,607a year · sticker $48,552
Graduation rate
54%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$54,273median per year · debt $24,990
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
B+Cost
B-Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
C+Earnings

Mount Mary University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Milwaukee, Wisconsin with 631 undergraduates. It admits 62% of applicants, costs an average of $17,607 a year after grants and graduates 54% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Mount Mary University acceptance rate and admissions

Mount Mary University admitted 62% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
18 to 21
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Mount Mary University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Mount Mary University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Mount Mary University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$36,490
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$11,411
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$48,552
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,607

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,607 a year after grants and scholarships, $30,945 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$16,110
$30,001 to $48,000$16,628
$48,001 to $75,000$16,096
$75,001 to $110,000$18,317
Over $110,000$27,263

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Mount Mary University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Mount Mary University graduation rate, earnings and debt

54%
finished within 6 years
67%
came back for year two
60%
get a Pell Grant
  • 54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $54,273 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $24,990 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Mount Mary University$54,273
Wisconsin median, private nonprofit 4-year$60,614
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Mount Mary University$24,990
Wisconsin median$24,590
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 46% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Mount Mary University majors and what graduates earn

Mount Mary University awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from communication ($56,763).

Communication$56,763
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$55,207
Graphic and industrial design$49,881
Physical and occupational therapy$47,827
Psychology$45,377
All 24 majors at Mount Mary University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Communication10n/a$56,763n/a
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations8n/a$55,207n/a
Graphic and industrial design11$40,780$49,881n/a
Physical and occupational therapy10n/a$47,827n/a
Psychology16n/a$45,377$25,500
Nursing22n/an/a$31,750
Interior Architecture13n/an/an/a
Biology13n/an/a$22,625
Business administration13n/an/an/a
Social work8n/an/an/a
Teacher education by grade level6n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies4n/an/an/a
Accounting4n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject3n/an/an/a
Romance languages3n/an/an/a
Criminal justice3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
Food Science and Technology1n/an/an/a
English1n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, Other1n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies0n/an/an/a
History0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Mount Mary University

10 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 10 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's83$60,561$51,250
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate35n/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's28$50,869$61,500
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's18n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's14n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's6n/an/a
EducationMaster's5n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's5$52,092n/a
School counseling and student servicesDoctoral1n/an/a
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Mount Mary University?

Mount Mary University admitted 62% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Mount Mary University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,490. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,607 a year in 2024-25.

Is Mount Mary University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Mount Mary University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Mount Mary University?

54% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Mount Mary University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $54,273 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · colleges in Milwaukee · Mount Mary University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?