Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Public 4-year · Menomonie, Wisconsin · 5,842 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Wisconsin-Stout
Photo: Wikideas1, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in88% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$17,533a year, in-state · sticker $23,477
Graduation rate
53%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$62,537median per year · debt $22,887
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
B+Cost
A-Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
BEarnings

University of Wisconsin-Stout is a public 4-year college in Menomonie, Wisconsin with 5,842 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, costs an average of $17,533 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Wisconsin-Stout acceptance rate and admissions

University of Wisconsin-Stout admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
20 to 27
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Wisconsin-Stout application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Wisconsin-Stout’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Wisconsin-Stout tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$11,196
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$20,188
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$9,312
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$23,477
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$17,533

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $17,533 a year after grants and scholarships, $5,944 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,344
$30,001 to $48,000$11,205
$48,001 to $75,000$13,113
$75,001 to $110,000$18,957
Over $110,000$22,437

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Wisconsin-Stout's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Wisconsin-Stout graduation rate, earnings and debt

53%
finished within 6 years
79%
came back for year two
27%
get a Pell Grant
  • 53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $62,537 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $22,887 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Wisconsin-Stout$62,537
Wisconsin median, public 4-year$59,268
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Wisconsin-Stout$22,887
Wisconsin median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Wisconsin-Stout majors and what graduates earn

University of Wisconsin-Stout awarded bachelor's degrees in 40 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from construction management ($101,758).

Construction Management$101,758
Applied mathematics$92,803
Polymer/Plastics Engineering$88,102
Mechanical engineering$87,645
Manufacturing Engineering$87,431
Engineering-Related Fields$86,490
Computer and information sciences$82,853
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$77,269
All 40 majors at University of Wisconsin-Stout
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Construction Management70$73,511$101,758$22,900
Applied mathematics23$63,460$92,803$20,500
Polymer/Plastics Engineering9n/a$88,102n/a
Mechanical engineering67$73,529$87,645$21,500
Manufacturing Engineering23$76,703$87,431$24,472
Engineering-Related Fields26$75,934$86,490$19,500
Computer and information sciences64$63,638$82,853$16,438
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications29$67,613$77,269$18,104
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General38$74,536$76,784$22,500
Science Technologies/Technicians, Other26$36,352$74,697$26,000
Computer Software and Media Applications66$77,075$74,146$23,000
Business administration161$55,365$68,697$20,500
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations5$46,907$66,306n/a
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other11$52,070$59,703n/a
Graphic Communications12$42,668$59,621$22,639
Nutrition and dietetics7n/a$59,392n/a
Apparel and Textiles13$39,761$59,192n/a
Graphic and industrial design143$45,619$57,718$22,750
Criminology16$51,968$57,529$23,869
Teacher education by subject63$47,926$56,563$21,947
Hospitality management31$51,835$56,451$19,500
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies8$50,101$53,436n/a
Psychology51$39,243$52,366$20,500
Physical and occupational therapy10$43,806$51,545n/a
Environmental science9$41,545$50,042n/a
Fine and studio arts14$33,873$49,967$27,000
Health professions, general12$47,756$49,703$26,000
Special education18$44,503$48,444$24,987
Human development and family studies30$39,347$48,043$25,000
Teacher education by grade level31$43,905$47,256$27,000
Social Sciences, General19$42,915$47,074$17,875
Art and design, general39$32,707$41,129$21,500
Electrical and Computer Engineering29n/an/an/a
Food Science and Technology23n/an/an/a
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians18n/an/an/a
Real Estate10$60,093n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other5n/an/an/a
Arts management2n/an/an/a
IT and network administration1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Wisconsin-Stout

20 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 20 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Mental health counselingMaster's40$50,922$35,608
EducationMaster's39$54,996$20,600
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's27$61,125$31,393
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's20n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's20$106,998n/a
Nutrition and dieteticsMaster's18n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's16$56,606$32,395
Teacher education by subjectMaster's15$72,693n/a
Sustainability StudiesMaster's12n/an/a
Education leadershipProfessional doctorate9n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's9$50,660n/a
Manufacturing EngineeringMaster's8$90,988n/a
Health administrationMaster's8n/an/a
School counseling and student servicesMaster's7$51,160n/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's6n/an/a
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansMaster's6n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's6$90,912n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's5n/an/a
Construction ManagementMaster's5n/an/a
Graphic and industrial designMaster's3n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

University of Wisconsin-Stout admitted 88% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Stout cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,196 for in-state students and $20,188 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $17,533 a year in 2024-25.

Is University of Wisconsin-Stout test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Wisconsin-Stout reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Wisconsin-Stout?

53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $62,537 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · University of Wisconsin-Stout on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?