Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Herzing University-Kenosha

Private nonprofit 4-year · Kenosha, Wisconsin · 522 undergradsTest-optional

Admission9 in 10 get in92% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$20,276a year · sticker $28,444
Graduation rate
67%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$44,255median per year · debt $17,676
Report card how grades work
n/aOverall value
B-Cost
C+Price for low incomes
n/aGraduation
C-Earnings

Herzing University-Kenosha is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Kenosha, Wisconsin with 522 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, costs an average of $20,276 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Herzing University-Kenosha acceptance rate and admissions

Herzing University-Kenosha admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Herzing University-Kenosha tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$13,820
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$28,444
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$20,276

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $20,276 a year after grants and scholarships, $8,168 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$19,961
$30,001 to $48,000$20,788
$48,001 to $75,000$20,156
$75,001 to $110,000$18,165
Over $110,000$26,011

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Herzing University-Kenosha's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Herzing University-Kenosha graduation rate, earnings and debt

67%
finished within 6 years
57%
came back for year two
64%
get a Pell Grant
  • 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $44,255 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $17,676 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Herzing University-Kenosha$44,255
Wisconsin median, private nonprofit 4-year$60,614
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Herzing University-Kenosha$17,676
Wisconsin median$24,590
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 40% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Herzing University-Kenosha majors and what graduates earn

Herzing University-Kenosha awarded bachelor's degrees in 7 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($91,010).

Nursing$91,010
IT and network administration$70,624
Criminal justice$69,601
Business administration$66,379
Accounting$54,345
Health administration$51,098
All 7 majors at Herzing University-Kenosha
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing113$81,319$91,010$28,468
IT and network administration0$55,715$70,624$42,410
Criminal justice0$72,135$69,601$33,173
Business administration4$54,810$66,379$35,046
Accounting1n/a$54,345n/a
Health administration4$48,590$51,098$36,396
Health professions, general3n/an/a$24,304

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Herzing University-Kenosha

1 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 1 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's0$59,442$28,878

Trade and career programs at Herzing University-Kenosha

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
LPN and CNACertificate37$55,596$71,753$12,356
Medical assistantCertificate9$36,613$36,188$8,123
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree6$37,692$38,352$22,487
Medical billing and codingCertificate5$34,635$37,853$9,500
Medical assistantAssociate degree3$39,999$44,890$18,164

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Herzing University-Kenosha?

Herzing University-Kenosha admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Herzing University-Kenosha cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,820. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $20,276 a year in 2024-25.

Is Herzing University-Kenosha test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Herzing University-Kenosha reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Herzing University-Kenosha?

67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Herzing University-Kenosha graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $44,255 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · colleges in Kenosha · Herzing University-Kenosha on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?