Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Carthage College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Kenosha, Wisconsin · 2,660 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Campus of Carthage College
Photo: Richie Diesterheft from Chicago, IL, USA, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in87% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$26,444a year · sticker $52,599
Graduation rate
66%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$59,594median per year · debt $23,250
Report card how grades work
BOverall value
CCost
CPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
BEarnings

Carthage College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Kenosha, Wisconsin with 2,660 undergraduates. It admits 87% of applicants, costs an average of $26,444 a year after grants and graduates 66% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Carthage College acceptance rate and admissions

Carthage College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

ACT composite
20 to 25
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024. The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Carthage College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $35 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Carthage College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Carthage College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$41,000
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,500
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$52,599
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$26,444

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $26,444 a year after grants and scholarships, $26,155 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$22,941
$30,001 to $48,000$22,395
$48,001 to $75,000$22,411
$75,001 to $110,000$25,748
Over $110,000$28,731

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Carthage College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Carthage College graduation rate, earnings and debt

66%
finished within 6 years
73%
came back for year two
31%
get a Pell Grant
  • 66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $59,594 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,250 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Carthage College$59,594
Wisconsin median, private nonprofit 4-year$60,614
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Carthage College$23,250
Wisconsin median$24,590
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 39% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Carthage College majors and what graduates earn

Carthage College awarded bachelor's degrees in 46 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($106,611).

Computer and information sciences$106,611
Finance$86,952
Accounting$86,561
Business administration$72,468
Mathematics$72,160
Marketing$69,045
Public relations and advertising$68,708
Economics$67,703
All 46 majors at Carthage College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer and information sciences17$60,945$106,611$25,625
Finance31$59,570$86,952$20,500
Accounting24$68,025$86,561$20,365
Business administration62$60,782$72,468$24,478
Mathematics17n/a$72,160n/a
Marketing63$54,811$69,045$25,000
Public relations and advertising9n/a$68,708n/a
Economics11$46,805$67,703$19,500
Neuroscience16$36,119$65,733$23,500
Criminal justice28$42,331$60,633$23,249
Communication6$34,275$55,654n/a
Biology25$36,081$55,576$23,750
Social work7n/a$54,975$26,000
Kinesiology and exercise science20$35,989$54,832$23,250
Psychology36$40,829$54,636$23,250
Environmental science14$45,037$48,562$27,000
Graphic and industrial design14$37,969$48,431n/a
Teacher education by grade level23$46,420$48,349$23,250
English10$41,845$47,935n/a
Nursing62$77,504n/a$26,999
Political science20$36,982n/a$19,000
History16$41,742n/an/a
Sociology12n/an/an/a
Music12n/an/a$27,000
Special education10$46,796n/an/a
Data science10n/an/an/a
Physics10n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies7n/an/an/a
Chemistry7n/an/a$26,000
Geography7n/an/an/a
Health professions, general7n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts6n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject5n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General3n/an/an/a
Area Studies2n/an/an/a
Romance languages2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Film and photography2n/an/an/a
Engineering Science1n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Journalism0n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Carthage College

8 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 8 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Education leadershipMaster's30$54,939n/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's15n/an/a
MusicMaster's12n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's10$75,884n/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's5n/an/a
EducationMaster's0n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's0n/an/a
Teaching English as a second languageMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Carthage College?

Carthage College admitted 87% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Carthage College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,000. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $26,444 a year in 2024-25.

Is Carthage College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Carthage College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Carthage College?

66% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Carthage College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,594 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Wisconsin · colleges in Kenosha · Carthage College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?