Engineering ยท bachelor's degree
Engineering Science major: colleges and pay
46 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in engineering science, 522 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $75,522 a year after graduating and $89,597 four years after.
Colleges where engineering science graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NH | 101 | $94,319 | $113,749 | $11,755 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 25 | $85,125 | $100,176 | $26,750 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 45 | $74,336 | $91,309 | $19,500 |
| Trinity UniversitySan Antonio, TX | 40 | $75,522 | $86,823 | $19,750 |
| Wartburg CollegeWaverly, IA | 13 | n/a | $78,959 | n/a |
Largest engineering science programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NH | 101 | $94,319 | $113,749 | $11,755 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 45 | $74,336 | $91,309 | $19,500 |
| Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN | 42 | $82,608 | n/a | n/a |
| Trinity UniversitySan Antonio, TX | 40 | $75,522 | $86,823 | $19,750 |
| Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA | 40 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Smith CollegeNorthampton, MA | 39 | n/a | n/a | $8,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 25 | $85,125 | $100,176 | $26,750 |
| Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Coastal Carolina UniversityConway, SC | 14 | $54,051 | n/a | $23,250 |
| Wartburg CollegeWaverly, IA | 13 | n/a | $78,959 | n/a |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM | 9 | $66,363 | $86,015 | n/a |
| Washington and Lee UniversityLexington, VA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Graduate degrees in engineering science
Master's: 19 programs, $129,342 first-year earnings; Doctoral: 16 programs. Compare graduate programs.
Every college with a engineering science major
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth CollegeHanover, NH | 101 | $94,319 | $113,749 | $11,755 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park, PA | 25 | $85,125 | $100,176 | $26,750 |
| Rutgers University-New BrunswickNew Brunswick, NJ | 45 | $74,336 | $91,309 | $19,500 |
| Hofstra UniversityHempstead, NY | 1 | n/a | $90,246 | n/a |
| California State University-BakersfieldBakersfield, CA | 3 | $64,596 | $88,948 | n/a |
| Trinity UniversitySan Antonio, TX | 40 | $75,522 | $86,823 | $19,750 |
| University of New Mexico-Main CampusAlbuquerque, NM | 9 | $66,363 | $86,015 | n/a |
| Wartburg CollegeWaverly, IA | 13 | n/a | $78,959 | n/a |
| Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN | 42 | $82,608 | n/a | n/a |
| Wright State University-Main CampusDayton, OH | 5 | $80,306 | n/a | n/a |
| Coastal Carolina UniversityConway, SC | 14 | $54,051 | n/a | $23,250 |
| Alma CollegeAlma, MI | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Benedictine UniversityLisle, IL | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bethany Lutheran CollegeMankato, MN | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Bethel UniversitySaint Paul, MN | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis ObispoSan Luis Obispo, CA | 12 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Carthage CollegeKenosha, WI | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Colorado State University-Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cornell CollegeMount Vernon, IA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Dordt UniversitySioux Center, IA | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Emory & Henry UniversityEmory, VA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Goucher CollegeBaltimore, MD | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Hanover CollegeHanover, IN | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Harvard UniversityCambridge, MA | 40 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University, PA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Millikin UniversityDecatur, IL | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Morehouse CollegeAtlanta, GA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Oregon State UniversityCorvallis, OR | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Principia CollegeElsah, IL | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Providence CollegeProvidence, RI | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Roanoke CollegeSalem, VA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Shepherd UniversityShepherdstown, WV | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Smith CollegeNorthampton, MA | 39 | n/a | n/a | $8,000 |
| St. Mary's UniversitySan Antonio, TX | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar, VA | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tennessee Wesleyan UniversityAthens, TN | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| The College of New JerseyEwing, NJ | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Tufts UniversityMedford, MA | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA | 23 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Michigan-FlintFlint, MI | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford, PA | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh, PA | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| University of RochesterRochester, NY | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Washington and Lee UniversityLexington, VA | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Wheeling UniversityWheeling, WV | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Yale UniversityNew Haven, CT | 24 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Frequently asked questions
How much do engineering science majors make?
Graduates of the typical engineering science program earned a median of $75,522 one year after graduation and $89,597 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid engineering science graduates?
Dartmouth College, where graduates earned a median of $113,749 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a engineering science major?
46 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in engineering science in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.