Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

University of Michigan-Flint

Public 4-year · Flint, Michigan · 4,411 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of University of Michigan-Flint
Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in71% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$8,320a year, in-state · sticker $22,022
Graduation rate
43%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$58,635median per year · debt $21,875
Report card how grades work
B-Overall value
A+Cost
A+Price for low incomes
CGraduation
B-Earnings

University of Michigan-Flint is a public 4-year college in Flint, Michigan with 4,411 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $8,320 a year after grants and graduates 43% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

University of Michigan-Flint acceptance rate and admissions

University of Michigan-Flint admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
970 to 1243
4001600
ACT composite
19 to 24
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 633, math 470 to 610). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

University of Michigan-Flint application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on University of Michigan-Flint’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

University of Michigan-Flint tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$15,354
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$29,630
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,692
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$22,022
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$8,320

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $8,320 a year after grants and scholarships, $13,702 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$5,807
$30,001 to $48,000Not reported
$48,001 to $75,000$4,586
$75,001 to $110,000$9,713
Over $110,000$13,861

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run University of Michigan-Flint's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

University of Michigan-Flint graduation rate, earnings and debt

43%
finished within 6 years
78%
came back for year two
45%
get a Pell Grant
  • 43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $58,635 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $21,875 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

University of Michigan-Flint$58,635
Michigan median, public 4-year$59,879
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

University of Michigan-Flint$21,875
Michigan median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

University of Michigan-Flint majors and what graduates earn

University of Michigan-Flint awarded bachelor's degrees in 50 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($95,183).

Computer science$95,183
Mechanical engineering$89,554
Nursing$86,401
Information science$70,164
Finance$68,826
Marketing$67,437
Human resources$64,437
Business administration$64,086
All 50 majors at University of Michigan-Flint
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science22$63,312$95,183$24,750
Mechanical engineering26$79,751$89,554$25,000
Nursing230$83,289$86,401$20,515
Information science18$56,758$70,164n/a
Finance24$61,689$68,826$24,250
Marketing25n/a$67,437$17,000
Human resources16$53,282$64,437$23,650
Business administration42$63,402$64,086$22,000
Accounting25$52,548$63,442$25,625
Interdisciplinary studies, other20$60,426$62,420$13,000
Health administration32$49,512$56,867$23,994
Health professions, general21$30,001$53,886$25,000
Sociology7$44,132$53,484n/a
Criminal justice14$42,958$52,490n/a
Social work27$42,624$49,165$26,934
Communication12$44,404$47,959$18,563
Biology43$36,745$47,839$21,000
Teacher education by subject12$40,573$47,731n/a
Teacher education by grade level35$40,392$45,861$29,000
History12n/a$43,537n/a
Psychology97$35,537$42,255$25,000
Environmental science2n/a$37,015n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies7n/a$33,533n/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General31n/an/a$12,500
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)25$64,800n/a$18,809
Biochemistry and molecular biology23$42,666n/an/a
Political science13n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research10n/an/an/a
Zoology/Animal Biology9n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General9n/an/an/a
Economics8n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design8$34,759n/an/a
Fine and studio arts6n/an/an/a
Public health6n/an/an/a
International business6n/an/an/a
Theater4n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations4n/an/an/a
Literature3n/an/an/a
Physics3n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Dance2n/an/an/a
Engineering Science1n/an/an/a
Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
Data analytics1n/an/a$12,500
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Chemistry1n/an/an/a
Research and experimental psychology1n/an/an/a
Anthropology1n/an/an/a
Music1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at University of Michigan-Flint

22 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 22 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
NursingMaster's95$102,459$51,250
Business administrationMaster's83$99,645$47,413
Physical and occupational therapyProfessional doctorate82n/an/a
NursingProfessional doctorate74n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's57n/an/a
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's43n/a$153,919
AccountingMaster's32$69,496$39,904
EducationMaster's17$50,028$39,208
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's12$54,629n/a
Public administrationMaster's11$67,500$40,282
Health administrationMaster's9n/an/a
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's8n/an/a
EducationDoctoral7n/an/a
Public healthMaster's7$53,604n/a
BiologyMaster's6n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's5n/an/a
Liberal arts and general studiesMaster's2n/an/a
Special educationMaster's1n/an/a
EnglishMaster's1n/an/a
Social Sciences, GeneralMaster's1n/an/a
Arts managementMaster's1n/an/a
Physical and occupational therapyDoctoral1$76,653$88,492

Students and location

  • 4,411 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 64% women, 36% men
  • 14 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: small city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityUniversity of Michigan-Flint
University of Michigan-Flint 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at University of Michigan-Flint?

University of Michigan-Flint admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does University of Michigan-Flint cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,354 for in-state students and $29,630 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $8,320 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for University of Michigan-Flint?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 633 in reading and writing and 470 to 610 in math, and 19 to 24 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is University of Michigan-Flint test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, University of Michigan-Flint reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at University of Michigan-Flint?

43% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do University of Michigan-Flint graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,635 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · University of Michigan-Flint on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?