Wayne State University is a public 4-year college in Detroit, Michigan with 15,587 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, costs an average of $11,212 a year after grants and graduates 60% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Wayne State University acceptance rate and admissions
Wayne State University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
SAT total
1060 to 1270
4001600
ACT composite
23 to 29
136
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 540 to 640, math 520 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Wayne State University application deadlines 2026-27
Round
Deadline
Rolling admission
Applications reviewed as they arrive
Application fee through the Common App: $25 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Wayne State University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Wayne State University tuition, cost and net price
Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)
$15,862
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)
$33,467
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)
$14,394
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)
$26,709
Average net price after grants (2024-25)
$11,212
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $11,212 a year after grants and scholarships, $15,497 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Wayne State University graduation rate, earnings and debt
60%finished within 6 years83%came back for year two51%get a Pell Grant
60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
Former students earned a median of $59,525 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Wayne State University$59,525
Michigan median, public 4-year$59,879
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509
Debt compared
Wayne State University$19,500
Michigan median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500
Median debt is 33% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Wayne State University majors and what graduates earn
Wayne State University awarded bachelor's degrees in 77 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from biomedical engineering ($106,048).
Biomedical engineering$106,048
Computer and information sciences$104,630
Industrial engineering$101,990
Electrical engineering$100,944
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$97,257
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Wayne State University
130 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
What is the acceptance rate at Wayne State University?
Wayne State University admitted 81% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Wayne State University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,862 for in-state students and $33,467 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $11,212 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Wayne State University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 540 to 640 in reading and writing and 520 to 630 in math, and 23 to 29 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Wayne State University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Wayne State University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Wayne State University?
60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Wayne State University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $59,525 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.