Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Calvin University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Grand Rapids, Michigan · 3,193 undergradsChristian Reformed ChurchTest-optional

Campus of Calvin University
Photo: Rememberdefcow, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission7 in 10 get in71% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$21,122a year · sticker $54,389
Graduation rate
77%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$60,411median per year · debt $19,500
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
B-Cost
BPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
BEarnings

Calvin University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Grand Rapids, Michigan with 3,193 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $21,122 a year after grants and graduates 77% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Calvin University acceptance rate and admissions

Calvin University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1083 to 1330
4001600
ACT composite
24 to 30
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 660, math 533 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Calvin University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: $35 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Calvin University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Calvin University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$40,500
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$12,600
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$54,389
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$21,122

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $21,122 a year after grants and scholarships, $33,267 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$15,829
$30,001 to $48,000$15,960
$48,001 to $75,000$14,984
$75,001 to $110,000$18,564
Over $110,000$25,383

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Calvin University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Calvin University graduation rate, earnings and debt

77%
finished within 6 years
87%
came back for year two
22%
get a Pell Grant
  • 77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $60,411 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $19,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Calvin University$60,411
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Calvin University$19,500
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Calvin University majors and what graduates earn

Calvin University awarded bachelor's degrees in 59 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($95,410).

Computer science$95,410
Engineering, general$82,326
Accounting$75,085
Nursing$74,810
Business administration$73,155
Speech-language pathology$60,986
Psychology$54,412
Kinesiology and exercise science$53,949
All 59 majors at Calvin University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science28$83,043$95,410$13,639
Engineering, general62$72,534$82,326$19,250
Accounting18n/a$75,085$10,500
Nursing66$76,617$74,810$19,500
Business administration6n/a$73,155n/a
Speech-language pathology15n/a$60,986$23,500
Psychology41$42,346$54,412$18,455
Kinesiology and exercise science26$39,300$53,949$21,634
Public relations and advertising4n/a$52,281n/a
Romance languages26$41,545$50,218$16,390
Social work29$37,870$49,811$19,500
Economics3n/a$48,169n/a
Teacher education by grade level35$44,475$47,157$19,594
Teacher education by subject43$45,429$45,579$19,500
Biology38$32,932$44,763$19,250
Communication16n/a$43,138n/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies3$33,552$32,843n/a
Marketing35$47,203n/a$13,500
Biochemistry and molecular biology22$40,600n/a$17,500
Finance21n/an/an/a
Environmental science15n/an/an/a
Film and photography12$44,381n/an/a
Pastoral ministry11n/an/an/a
Sociology11n/an/an/a
Special education10$49,262n/an/a
Public health10n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts9n/an/an/a
History9n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design8n/an/an/a
English7n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other7n/an/an/a
Physical and occupational therapy7n/an/an/a
Philosophy6n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology5n/an/an/a
Mathematics5n/an/an/a
Data science5n/an/an/a
Chemistry5n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences5n/an/an/a
Geography5n/an/an/a
Human resources5n/an/an/a
Area Studies4n/an/an/a
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics4n/an/an/a
International relations4n/an/an/a
Political science4$25,329n/an/a
Music4n/an/an/a
Radio, TV and digital media3n/an/an/a
Linguistics3n/an/an/a
Literature3n/an/an/a
Statistics3n/an/an/a
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2n/an/an/a
Criminology2n/an/an/a
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations2n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Physics1n/an/an/a
Business analytics and operations research1n/an/an/a
Computer Systems Analysis0n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Classical and Ancient Studies0n/an/an/a
Theater0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Calvin University

13 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 13 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Speech-language pathologyMaster's41$60,273$52,511
AccountingMaster's12$69,553n/a
Education leadershipMaster's11n/an/a
Special educationMaster's9n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's9n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's8n/an/a
Public relations and advertisingMaster's6n/an/a
Public healthMaster's5n/an/a
GeographyMaster's3n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's2n/an/a
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's1n/an/a
Teacher education by subjectMaster's1n/an/a
EducationMaster's0$60,874n/a

Students and location

  • 3,193 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 50% women, 50% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityCalvin University
Calvin University 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Calvin University?

Calvin University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Calvin University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $40,500. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $21,122 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Calvin University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 660 in reading and writing and 533 to 670 in math, and 24 to 30 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Calvin University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Calvin University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Calvin University?

77% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Calvin University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $60,411 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · colleges in Grand Rapids · Calvin University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?