Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Baker College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Owosso, Michigan · 3,026 undergradsTest-optional

Admission8 in 10 get in82% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$10,115a year · sticker $24,526
Graduation rate
46%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$41,297median per year · debt $25,500
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
ACost
APrice for low incomes
CGraduation
DEarnings

Baker College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Owosso, Michigan with 3,026 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, costs an average of $10,115 a year after grants and graduates 46% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Baker College acceptance rate and admissions

Baker College admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
960 to 1160
4001600

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 500 to 600, math 460 to 560). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Baker College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Baker College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Baker College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$13,200
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$8,000
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$24,526
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$10,115

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $10,115 a year after grants and scholarships, $14,411 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$9,274
$30,001 to $48,000$8,670
$48,001 to $75,000$9,142
$75,001 to $110,000$10,312
Over $110,000$15,147

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Baker College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Baker College graduation rate, earnings and debt

46%
finished within 6 years
66%
came back for year two
46%
get a Pell Grant
  • 46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $41,297 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $25,500 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Baker College$41,297
Michigan median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,728
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Baker College$25,500
Michigan median$24,578
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 62% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Baker College majors and what graduates earn

Baker College awarded bachelor's degrees in 18 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($80,179).

Computer science$80,179
IT and network administration$79,805
Nursing$77,840
Finance$71,345
Physical and occupational therapy$65,981
Business administration$65,591
Accounting$63,286
Human resources$61,954
All 18 majors at Baker College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science23$68,584$80,179$25,166
IT and network administration22$56,313$79,805$29,901
Nursing170$77,927$77,840$34,392
Finance3n/a$71,345n/a
Physical and occupational therapy0n/a$65,981n/a
Business administration122$58,233$65,591$28,432
Accounting23$55,017$63,286$33,320
Human resources19$56,515$61,954$26,404
Liberal arts and general studies28$57,991$58,921$35,927
Criminal justice13$46,693$57,675n/a
Marketing9$43,658$54,164n/a
Health administration46$47,858$51,868$35,633
Teacher education by grade level0$42,967$46,559n/a
Psychology37$41,722$46,049$38,375
Human development and family studies35$38,474$45,610$45,356
Computer Programming26$54,344n/a$31,815
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)10n/an/an/a
Education1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Baker College

11 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 11 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's23$70,773$34,365
LawDoctoral14n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's13$80,626n/a
Physical and occupational therapyMaster's11$59,289$37,425
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's9$62,562n/a
Health administrationMaster's9$62,606n/a
Management information systemsMaster's9n/an/a
AccountingMaster's8n/an/a
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's6n/an/a
Business administrationDoctoral1n/an/a
FinanceMaster's0n/an/a

Trade and career programs at Baker College

Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.

ProgramCredentialGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
EMT, surgical tech and imagingAssociate degree73$54,516$57,630$16,625
Culinary artsAssociate degree48$37,352$39,471$11,000
Medical assistantAssociate degree35$44,440$40,856$17,650
Auto and diesel mechanicCertificate14$44,999$59,535n/a
Medical assistantCertificate12n/a$37,837n/a
Medical billing and codingAssociate degree11$37,173$40,535$20,671
Auto and diesel mechanicAssociate degree8n/a$66,205n/a
WeldingCertificate1n/a$57,680n/a

Students and location

  • 3,026 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 79% women, 21% men
  • 9 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMichigan Technological UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityBaker College
Baker College 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Baker College?

Baker College admitted 82% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Baker College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $13,200. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $10,115 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Baker College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 500 to 600 in reading and writing and 460 to 560 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Baker College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Baker College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Baker College?

46% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Baker College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $41,297 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Baker College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?