Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Michigan Technological University

Public 4-year · Houghton, Michigan · 5,955 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Michigan Technological University
Photo: Jcvertin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in92% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$13,446a year, in-state · sticker $35,364
Graduation rate
70%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$84,681median per year · debt $23,000
Report card how grades work
AOverall value
A-Cost
n/aPrice for low incomes
A-Graduation
A+Earnings

Michigan Technological University is a public 4-year college in Houghton, Michigan with 5,955 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, costs an average of $13,446 a year after grants and graduates 70% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Michigan Technological University acceptance rate and admissions

Michigan Technological University admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1130 to 1350
4001600
ACT composite
25 to 31
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 570 to 680, math 560 to 670). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Michigan Technological University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Regular decisionApr 30, 2027

Next deadline: Regular decision, Apr 30, 2027. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants ($35 for international applicants). Confirm dates on Michigan Technological University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Michigan Technological University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26)$19,982
Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26)$44,878
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$14,142
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$35,364
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$13,446

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $13,446 a year after grants and scholarships, $21,918 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000Not reported
$30,001 to $48,000$1,188
$48,001 to $75,000$5,282
$75,001 to $110,000$12,038
Over $110,000$23,346

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Michigan Technological University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Michigan Technological University graduation rate, earnings and debt

70%
finished within 6 years
89%
came back for year two
25%
get a Pell Grant
  • 70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $84,681 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Michigan Technological University$84,681
Michigan median, public 4-year$59,879
U.S. median, public 4-year$59,509

Debt compared

Michigan Technological University$23,000
Michigan median$20,500
U.S. median$19,500

Median debt is 27% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Michigan Technological University majors and what graduates earn

Michigan Technological University awarded bachelor's degrees in 59 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer science ($105,428).

Computer science$105,428
Electrical engineering$99,848
Chemical engineering$94,478
Engineering-Related Fields$93,993
Computer engineering$93,557
IT and network administration$93,480
Materials Engineering$92,070
Mechanical engineering$88,860
All 59 majors at Michigan Technological University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Computer science76$81,692$105,428$23,000
Electrical engineering78$82,223$99,848$25,000
Chemical engineering78$84,271$94,478$27,000
Engineering-Related Fields14$71,958$93,993n/a
Computer engineering62$81,654$93,557$24,375
IT and network administration41$70,686$93,480$23,250
Materials Engineering24$87,441$92,070$27,000
Mechanical engineering175$76,271$88,860$24,123
Biomedical engineering47$70,347$83,916$24,005
Civil engineering70$73,902$83,841$23,750
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians26$70,885$83,394$24,317
Geological/Geophysical Engineering6n/a$81,862n/a
Environmental engineering47$66,409$76,857$24,487
Accounting12n/a$74,373n/a
Mathematics7$54,122$73,271n/a
Medical lab science14n/a$69,388n/a
Forestry23$42,781$55,912$21,500
Kinesiology and exercise science16n/a$50,388$14,375
Wildlife management13$26,466$38,775n/a
Business administration24n/an/an/a
Finance22n/an/an/a
Environmental science16n/an/an/a
Psychology14n/an/an/a
Surveying Engineering13n/an/an/a
Human biology13n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology12n/an/an/a
Public relations and advertising11n/an/an/a
Chemistry11$59,947n/an/a
Management information systems11n/an/an/a
Construction Management11$72,674n/an/a
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering9n/an/an/a
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians9$86,385n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology9n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies9n/an/an/a
Theater9n/an/an/a
Marketing9n/an/an/a
Physics8n/an/an/a
Social Sciences, General7n/an/an/a
Music7n/an/an/a
Communication6n/an/an/a
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians6n/an/an/a
Anthropology6n/an/an/a
Economics6n/an/an/a
Mining and Mineral Engineering5n/an/an/a
Art and design, general5n/an/an/a
Engineering, general4n/an/an/a
Biology4n/an/an/a
Statistics4n/an/an/a
Pharmacy4n/an/an/a
Nursing4n/an/an/a
English3n/an/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy2n/an/an/a
Engineering Physics2n/an/an/a
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians2n/an/an/a
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology2n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences2n/an/an/a
Clinical and counseling psychology2n/an/an/a
Mathematics and Computer Science1n/an/an/a
History1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Michigan Technological University

67 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 67 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Mechanical engineeringMaster's99$99,326n/a
Business administrationMaster's30$74,981n/a
Electrical and Computer EngineeringMaster's29n/an/a
Data scienceMaster's28n/an/a
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's28n/an/a
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's23n/an/a
Civil engineeringMaster's22$84,951n/a
Computer scienceMaster's20n/an/a
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringMaster's20n/an/a
Environmental engineeringMaster's19n/an/a
Mechanical engineeringDoctoral17n/an/a
Applied StatisticsMaster's17n/an/a
Biomedical engineeringMaster's9n/an/a
BiologyMaster's9n/an/a
Cognitive ScienceDoctoral9n/an/a
GeographyMaster's9n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's8n/an/a
Kinesiology and exercise scienceMaster's8n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesMaster's8n/an/a
AccountingMaster's8n/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyMaster's7n/an/a
Materials EngineeringMaster's7n/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biologyMaster's7n/an/a
Chemical engineeringMaster's6n/an/a
Engineering PhysicsMaster's6n/an/a
Cognitive ScienceMaster's6n/an/a
ChemistryDoctoral6n/an/a
PhysicsDoctoral6n/an/a
StatisticsMaster's5n/an/a
PhysicsMaster's5n/an/a
ForestryMaster's4$57,390n/a
Computer scienceDoctoral4n/an/a
Electrical engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Environmental engineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Materials EngineeringDoctoral4n/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesDoctoral4n/an/a
MathematicsDoctoral4n/an/a
StatisticsDoctoral4n/an/a
ForestryDoctoral3n/an/a
Engineering PhysicsDoctoral3n/an/a
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringMaster's3n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's3n/an/a
Applied mathematicsDoctoral3n/an/a
Biomedical engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Chemical engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Civil engineeringDoctoral2n/an/a
Mining and Mineral EngineeringMaster's2n/an/a
GeneticsMaster's2n/an/a
ChemistryMaster's2n/an/a
ArcheologyMaster's2n/an/a
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyDoctoral1n/an/a
Engineering, generalMaster's1n/an/a
Computer engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Electrical engineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Engineering MechanicsMaster's1n/an/a
Manufacturing EngineeringMaster's1n/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's1n/an/a
BiologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyDoctoral1n/an/a
Geology and earth sciencesDoctoral1n/an/a
Computer engineeringDoctoral0n/an/a
Geological/Geophysical EngineeringDoctoral0n/an/a
GeneticsDoctoral0n/an/a
PhysiologyDoctoral0n/an/a
ArcheologyDoctoral0n/an/a
EconomicsMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 5,955 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 29% women, 71% men
  • 13 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: remote town
  • Accredited by Higher Learning Commission
Adrian CollegeAlbion CollegeAlma CollegeAlpena Community CollegeAndrews UniversityAquinas CollegeArizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldBaker CollegeBay de Noc Community CollegeCalvin UniversityCentral Michigan UniversityChamberlain University-MichiganCleary UniversityCollege for Creative StudiesConcordia University Ann ArborCornerstone UniversityDavenport UniversityDelta CollegeEastern Michigan UniversityFerris State UniversityGlen Oaks Community CollegeGogebic Community CollegeGrace Christian UniversityGrand Rapids Community CollegeGrand Valley State UniversityGreat Lakes Christian CollegeHillsdale CollegeHope CollegeKalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo Valley Community CollegeKellogg Community CollegeKettering UniversityKeweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community CollegeKirtland Community CollegeKuyper CollegeLake Michigan CollegeLake Superior State UniversityLansing Community CollegeLawrence Technological UniversityMacomb Community CollegeMadonna UniversityMichigan State UniversityMid Michigan CollegeMonroe County Community CollegeMontcalm Community CollegeMott Community CollegeMuskegon Community CollegeNorth Central Michigan CollegeNorthern Michigan UniversityNorthwestern Michigan CollegeNorthwood UniversityOakland Community CollegeOakland UniversityRochester Christian UniversitySaginaw Chippewa Tribal CollegeSaginaw Valley State UniversitySchoolcraft Community College DistrictSouthwestern Michigan CollegeSpring Arbor UniversitySt Clair County Community CollegeThe University of OlivetUniversity of Detroit MercyUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborUniversity of Michigan-DearbornUniversity of Michigan-FlintWalsh CollegeWayne County Community College DistrictWayne State UniversityWest Shore Community CollegeWestern Michigan UniversityMichigan Technological University
Michigan Technological University 4-year 2-year colleges in Michigan

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Michigan Technological University?

Michigan Technological University admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Michigan Technological University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $19,982 for in-state students and $44,878 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $13,446 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Michigan Technological University?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 570 to 680 in reading and writing and 560 to 670 in math, and 25 to 31 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Michigan Technological University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Michigan Technological University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Michigan Technological University?

70% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Michigan Technological University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $84,681 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Michigan · Michigan Technological University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?