Engineering technology ยท bachelor's degree
Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians major: colleges and pay
37 colleges in our data award bachelor's degrees in electromechanical technologies/technicians, 631 of them in 2023-24. Graduates of the typical program earned $73,612 a year after graduating and $81,835 four years after.
Colleges where electromechanical technologies/technicians graduates earn the most
Programs with at least 10 graduates in 2023-24, ranked by median earnings four years after graduation.
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOkmulgee, OK | 29 | $85,065 | $102,357 | n/a |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | 19 | n/a | $82,138 | $25,000 |
| Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochester, NY | 27 | $73,612 | $82,116 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 26 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 27 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkYork, PA | 15 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | 121 | $76,599 | $80,304 | $40,120 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 31 | $71,644 | $79,193 | $27,000 |
Largest electromechanical technologies/technicians programs
| College | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach, VA | 121 | $76,599 | $80,304 | $40,120 |
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station, TX | 83 | $81,604 | n/a | $23,031 |
| Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport, PA | 31 | $71,644 | $79,193 | $27,000 |
| Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOkmulgee, OK | 29 | $85,065 | $102,357 | n/a |
| Louisiana Tech UniversityRuston, LA | 29 | $74,062 | n/a | $26,000 |
| Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochester, NY | 27 | $73,612 | $82,116 | $27,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading, PA | 27 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| Keiser University-Ft LauderdaleFort Lauderdale, FL | 27 | n/a | n/a | $36,406 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona, PA | 26 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi, NY | 19 | n/a | $82,138 | $25,000 |
| The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanooga, TN | 19 | n/a | n/a | $15,127 |
| Murray State UniversityMurray, KY | 17 | $76,967 | n/a | n/a |
| MiraCosta CollegeOceanside, CA | 17 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Solano Community CollegeFairfield, CA | 16 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkYork, PA | 15 | $71,604 | $81,835 | $26,730 |
Every college with a electromechanical technologies/technicians major
Frequently asked questions
How much do electromechanical technologies/technicians majors make?
Graduates of the typical electromechanical technologies/technicians program earned a median of $73,612 one year after graduation and $81,835 four years after, in 2024 dollars.
Which college has the highest-paid electromechanical technologies/technicians graduates?
Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology, where graduates earned a median of $102,357 four years after graduation (programs with at least 10 graduates).
How many colleges offer a electromechanical technologies/technicians major?
37 colleges on the College Scorecard awarded bachelor's degrees in electromechanical technologies/technicians in 2022-23 or 2023-24.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field of study file, data release of October 15, 2026. Earnings are medians for graduates who received federal aid and were working, not enrolled. One-year figures: graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Four-year figures: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. More on the data.