Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public 4-year college in Millersville, Pennsylvania with 5,728 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, costs an average of $18,817 a year after grants and graduates 55% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania acceptance rate and admissions
Millersville University of Pennsylvania admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 520 to 620, math 500 to 590). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: $5 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Millersville University of Pennsylvania’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $11,592 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $23,896 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $12,830 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $25,590 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $18,817 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $18,817 a year after grants and scholarships, $6,773 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Millersville University of Pennsylvania's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $58,443 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $21,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 37% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Millersville University of Pennsylvania majors and what graduates earn
Millersville University of Pennsylvania awarded bachelor's degrees in 44 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($98,216).
All 44 majors at Millersville University of Pennsylvania
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 95 | $91,189 | $98,216 | $15,875 |
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | 9 | $67,303 | $91,742 | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 49 | $68,610 | $86,012 | $22,531 |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | 21 | $56,077 | $76,831 | $19,500 |
| Chemistry | 9 | n/a | $69,998 | n/a |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 24 | n/a | $69,520 | $21,500 |
| Economics | 13 | $53,447 | $65,946 | n/a |
| Business administration | 89 | $52,340 | $65,121 | $20,839 |
| Mathematics | 20 | $50,762 | $59,588 | $20,500 |
| Geography | 6 | $47,286 | $57,825 | n/a |
| Biology | 68 | $42,469 | $57,483 | $23,250 |
| Sociology | 29 | $47,263 | $54,329 | $23,488 |
| Social Sciences, Other | 18 | $48,387 | $54,086 | $26,293 |
| Special education | 56 | $52,623 | $53,356 | $23,315 |
| Political science | 17 | $43,697 | $52,099 | $14,308 |
| History | 13 | $37,539 | $50,943 | $27,000 |
| Social work | 71 | $42,406 | $49,400 | $23,308 |
| Psychology | 70 | $39,822 | $49,374 | $22,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 100 | $47,436 | $49,373 | $20,099 |
| Communication | 38 | $39,377 | $48,330 | $17,750 |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | 28 | $40,291 | $46,119 | $23,250 |
| Area Studies | 3 | n/a | $45,749 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 33 | n/a | $44,816 | $24,125 |
| Anthropology | 13 | $36,579 | $44,440 | n/a |
| English | 37 | $46,760 | $42,756 | $24,125 |
| Music | 42 | $38,252 | $40,713 | $22,250 |
| Engineering, general | 38 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic and industrial design | 22 | $47,578 | n/a | $20,500 |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 16 | n/a | n/a | $25,305 |
| Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology | 15 | $39,257 | n/a | $26,000 |
| Geology and earth sciences | 15 | n/a | n/a | $17,750 |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 13 | $37,592 | n/a | $19,499 |
| Homeland security | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 11 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Theater | 7 | $39,713 | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Finance | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Marketing | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Physics | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Human services | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Environmental science | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Engineering-Related Fields | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Millersville University of Pennsylvania
22 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 22 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social work | Master's | 62 | $52,819 | $40,633 |
| Education | Master's | 32 | n/a | n/a |
| Homeland security | Master's | 30 | $69,280 | $27,500 |
| Nursing | Master's | 29 | n/a | n/a |
| Psychology | Master's | 26 | $55,535 | $34,042 |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 20 | $64,644 | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | Master's | 17 | $56,552 | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 15 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 10 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 9 | $59,352 | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | Master's | 9 | n/a | n/a |
| Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians | Master's | 7 | $69,312 | n/a |
| Social work | Professional doctorate | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| History | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Professional doctorate | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| English | Master's | 3 | n/a | n/a |
| Science Technologies/Technicians, Other | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Linguistics | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 5,728 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 59% women, 42% men
- 19 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Millersville University of Pennsylvania?
Millersville University of Pennsylvania admitted 86% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Millersville University of Pennsylvania cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $11,592 for in-state students and $23,896 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $18,817 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Millersville University of Pennsylvania?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 520 to 620 in reading and writing and 500 to 590 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Millersville University of Pennsylvania test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Millersville University of Pennsylvania reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Millersville University of Pennsylvania?
55% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $58,443 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Millersville University of Pennsylvania on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.
