Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Muhlenberg College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Allentown, Pennsylvania · 1,727 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in72% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$25,253a year · sticker $80,300
Graduation rate
83%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$76,444median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
CCost
B+Price for low incomes
A+Graduation
AEarnings

Muhlenberg College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Allentown, Pennsylvania with 1,727 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, costs an average of $25,253 a year after grants and graduates 83% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Muhlenberg College acceptance rate and admissions

Muhlenberg College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1250 to 1410
4001600
ACT composite
29 to 33
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 640 to 710, math 610 to 700). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Muhlenberg College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 16, 2026
Early actionDec 1, 2026
Regular decisionFeb 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 16, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Muhlenberg College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Muhlenberg College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$65,310
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,128
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$80,300
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$25,253

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $25,253 a year after grants and scholarships, $55,047 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$11,831
$30,001 to $48,000$10,383
$48,001 to $75,000$15,397
$75,001 to $110,000$19,172
Over $110,000$40,726

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Muhlenberg College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Muhlenberg College graduation rate, earnings and debt

83%
finished within 6 years
90%
came back for year two
29%
get a Pell Grant
  • 83% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $76,444 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Muhlenberg College$76,444
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Muhlenberg College$27,000
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Muhlenberg College majors and what graduates earn

Muhlenberg College awarded bachelor's degrees in 34 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($105,494).

Accounting$105,494
Mathematics$100,869
Finance$94,403
Economics$93,760
Biology$83,215
Business administration$78,360
Political science$66,540
Psychology$60,778
All 34 majors at Muhlenberg College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting21$75,453$105,494$27,000
Mathematics7n/a$100,869n/a
Finance44$67,873$94,403$27,000
Economics11n/a$93,760n/a
Biology37n/a$83,215$25,000
Business administration71$59,480$78,360$23,500
Political science26$49,151$66,540$25,500
Psychology76$30,174$60,778$27,000
Communication50$45,466$58,473$23,927
Dance20$34,496$56,503$26,000
Theater78$34,429$42,092$27,000
English15n/a$40,161$27,000
Neuroscience21$34,140n/a$23,250
Computer science19n/an/a$26,243
Public health19n/an/a$25,125
History19n/an/an/a
Music15$41,377n/a$27,000
Environmental science12n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts12n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology9n/an/an/a
Philosophy9n/an/an/a
International relations8n/an/an/a
Film and photography8n/an/an/a
Sustainability Studies7n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies6n/an/an/a
Anthropology6n/an/an/a
Area Studies5n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Physics5n/an/an/a
Religious studies4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
Sociology4n/an/an/a
Interdisciplinary studies, other3n/an/an/a
Management information systems3n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Muhlenberg College

2 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 2 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Business administrationMaster's5n/an/a
MathematicsMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,727 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 58% women, 42% men
  • 9 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: midsize city
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaMuhlenberg College
Muhlenberg College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Muhlenberg College?

Muhlenberg College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Muhlenberg College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $65,310. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $25,253 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Muhlenberg College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 640 to 710 in reading and writing and 610 to 700 in math, and 29 to 33 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Muhlenberg College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Muhlenberg College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Muhlenberg College?

83% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Muhlenberg College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $76,444 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Muhlenberg College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?