Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is a public 4-year college in Hazleton, Pennsylvania with 501 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, costs an average of $14,209 a year after grants and graduates 23% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton acceptance rate and admissions
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 550 to 660, math 540 to 630). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees, in-state (2025-26) | $15,240 |
|---|---|
| Tuition and fees, out-of-state (2025-26) | $25,672 |
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $15,346 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $28,255 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $14,209 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $14,209 a year after grants and scholarships, $14,046 less than the full cost of attendance. This figure covers in-state students.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students paying in-state tuition, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 23% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $71,762 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $24,500 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton majors and what graduates earn
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton awarded bachelor's degrees in 17 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from computer and information sciences ($120,729).
All 17 majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and information sciences | 1 | $84,461 | $120,729 | $22,250 |
| Computer science | 2 | $70,117 | $101,854 | $22,750 |
| Information science | 5 | $68,240 | $91,671 | $23,500 |
| Engineering, general | 1 | $67,873 | $88,063 | $27,000 |
| Human resources | 0 | $62,246 | $81,755 | $25,000 |
| Health administration | 4 | $55,314 | $75,396 | $24,959 |
| Business analytics and operations research | 5 | $63,116 | $73,308 | $23,074 |
| Business | 17 | $52,236 | $65,292 | $23,873 |
| Biology | 0 | $38,378 | $64,910 | $23,250 |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 1 | $34,927 | $58,195 | $24,179 |
| Criminal justice | 7 | $41,573 | $56,877 | $24,180 |
| Business/Corporate Communications | 1 | $39,635 | $55,840 | $25,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 0 | $44,879 | $53,362 | $26,000 |
| Teacher education by subject | 1 | $47,516 | $52,131 | $22,250 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | 5 | $38,413 | $51,635 | $23,375 |
| Psychology | 11 | $37,593 | $49,543 | $23,642 |
| Fine and studio arts | 1 | $30,936 | $40,036 | $26,000 |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Trade and career programs at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical assistant | Associate degree | 11 | $41,132 | $46,356 | $15,250 |
| Phlebotomy and medical lab | Associate degree | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 501 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 44% women, 56% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: small suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton admitted 96% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $15,240 for in-state students and $25,672 for out-of-state students. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $14,209 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 550 to 660 in reading and writing and 540 to 630 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton?
23% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $71,762 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.