Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Thiel College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Greenville, Pennsylvania · 788 undergradsEvangelical Lutheran ChurchTest-optional

Admission7 in 10 get in72% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$24,478a year · sticker $56,463
Graduation rate
53%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$51,676median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
C+Overall value
C+Cost
C-Price for low incomes
B-Graduation
CEarnings

Thiel College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Greenville, Pennsylvania with 788 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, costs an average of $24,478 a year after grants and graduates 53% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Thiel College acceptance rate and admissions

Thiel College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

Thiel College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Thiel College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Thiel College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$39,900
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$15,600
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$56,463
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$24,478

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $24,478 a year after grants and scholarships, $31,985 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$26,603
$30,001 to $48,000$20,522
$48,001 to $75,000$23,290
$75,001 to $110,000$22,893
Over $110,000$26,833

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Thiel College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Thiel College graduation rate, earnings and debt

53%
finished within 6 years
73%
came back for year two
50%
get a Pell Grant
  • 53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $51,676 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Thiel College$51,676
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Thiel College$27,000
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 52% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Thiel College majors and what graduates earn

Thiel College awarded bachelor's degrees in 33 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from accounting ($69,280).

Accounting$69,280
Business administration$56,140
Special education$52,302
Psychology$43,457
Criminal justice$43,186
All 33 majors at Thiel College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Accounting8n/a$69,280n/a
Business administration45$44,165$56,140$27,000
Special education14$46,851$52,302$27,000
Psychology17n/a$43,457$27,000
Criminal justice9n/a$43,186n/a
Biology11n/an/a$27,000
Kinesiology and exercise science11n/an/an/a
Speech-language pathology11n/an/an/a
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other10n/an/an/a
Neuroscience9n/an/an/a
English8n/an/an/a
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other8n/an/an/a
Computer science7n/an/an/a
Teacher education by subject7n/an/an/a
Sociology7n/an/an/a
Environmental science6n/an/an/a
Political science6n/an/an/a
Information science5n/an/an/a
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies5n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis5n/an/an/a
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians4n/an/an/a
Ecology and evolutionary biology4n/an/an/a
Mathematics4n/an/an/a
Chemistry4n/an/an/a
History4n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology3n/an/an/a
Communication2n/an/an/a
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General2n/an/an/a
Data analytics2n/an/an/a
Religious studies2n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Biology/Biotechnology Technologies/Technicians1n/an/an/a
International business1n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at Thiel College

3 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 3 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more)Master's37n/a$144,575
Speech-language pathologyMaster's18n/an/a
Business administrationMaster's5n/an/a

Students and location

  • 788 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 48% women, 52% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: distant town
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaThiel College
Thiel College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Thiel College?

Thiel College admitted 72% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Thiel College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,900. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $24,478 a year in 2024-25.

Is Thiel College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Thiel College reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Thiel College?

53% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Thiel College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $51,676 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Thiel College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?