Gwynedd Mercy University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Gwynedd Valley, Pennsylvania with 1,067 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, costs an average of $27,541 a year after grants and graduates 58% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Gwynedd Mercy University acceptance rate and admissions
Gwynedd Mercy University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 530 to 598, math 493 to 588). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Gwynedd Mercy University application deadlines 2026-27
| Round | Deadline |
|---|---|
| Rolling admission | Applications reviewed as they arrive |
Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Gwynedd Mercy University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.
Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.
Gwynedd Mercy University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $41,960 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $14,268 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $56,211 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $27,541 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $27,541 a year after grants and scholarships, $28,670 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Gwynedd Mercy University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Gwynedd Mercy University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $74,134 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,000 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 34% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Gwynedd Mercy University majors and what graduates earn
Gwynedd Mercy University awarded bachelor's degrees in 21 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($99,913).
All 21 majors at Gwynedd Mercy University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 194 | $91,819 | $99,913 | $26,250 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 25 | $80,546 | $90,618 | $27,000 |
| Business administration | 41 | $54,586 | $67,288 | $26,437 |
| Criminal justice | 12 | $51,812 | $54,898 | n/a |
| Psychology | 15 | $39,155 | $50,848 | $27,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 19 | $39,508 | $45,799 | $22,125 |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | 11 | n/a | n/a | $23,500 |
| Computer and information sciences | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biology | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Social work | 7 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Public health | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Radio, TV and digital media | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Education | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Medical lab science | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Gerontology | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Philosophy | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Gwynedd Mercy University
13 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 13 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 43 | $105,509 | $54,568 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 42 | $53,785 | $41,835 |
| Physical and occupational therapy | Master's | 30 | $54,656 | $41,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | Doctoral | 24 | n/a | n/a |
| Education leadership | Master's | 23 | $87,959 | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 21 | $57,928 | $59,301 |
| Special education | Master's | 20 | $62,492 | $48,395 |
| Business administration | Master's | 17 | $68,943 | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Master's | 7 | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 6 | $55,719 | n/a |
| Public health | Master's | 4 | n/a | n/a |
| Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities | Master's | 1 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Gwynedd Mercy University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Associate degree | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Students and location
- 1,067 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 71% women, 29% men
- 12 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large suburb
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Gwynedd Mercy University?
Gwynedd Mercy University admitted 90% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Gwynedd Mercy University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,960. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $27,541 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Gwynedd Mercy University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 530 to 598 in reading and writing and 493 to 588 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Gwynedd Mercy University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Gwynedd Mercy University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Gwynedd Mercy University?
58% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Gwynedd Mercy University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $74,134 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Gwynedd Mercy University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.