Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

La Salle University

Private nonprofit 4-year · Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · 1,953 undergradsRoman CatholicTest-optional

Campus of La Salle University
Photo: Beckwoodworth, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission10 in 10 get in97% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$19,758a year · sticker $49,842
Graduation rate
60%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$71,235median per year · debt $23,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
BCost
C+Price for low incomes
BGraduation
A-Earnings

La Salle University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 1,953 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, costs an average of $19,758 a year after grants and graduates 60% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

La Salle University acceptance rate and admissions

La Salle University admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Neither required nor recommended (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

La Salle University application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early actionNov 1, 2026 (passed)
Rolling admissionApplications reviewed as they arrive

Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on La Salle University’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

La Salle University tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$40,000
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$17,360
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$49,842
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$19,758

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $19,758 a year after grants and scholarships, $30,084 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$20,098
$30,001 to $48,000$15,558
$48,001 to $75,000$19,064
$75,001 to $110,000$19,772
Over $110,000$24,967

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run La Salle University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

La Salle University graduation rate, earnings and debt

60%
finished within 6 years
74%
came back for year two
48%
get a Pell Grant
  • 60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $71,235 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $23,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

La Salle University$71,235
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

La Salle University$23,000
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 32% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

La Salle University majors and what graduates earn

La Salle University awarded bachelor's degrees in 41 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($100,679).

Nursing$100,679
Computer science$94,659
Computer and information sciences$91,837
Finance$89,087
Accounting$83,892
Business administration$80,900
Business analytics and operations research$76,518
Biology$73,920
All 41 majors at La Salle University
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Nursing142$92,836$100,679$25,019
Computer science13n/a$94,659$20,500
Computer and information sciences2$62,433$91,837n/a
Finance27$60,538$89,087$21,516
Accounting30$68,977$83,892$25,000
Business administration3$55,007$80,900$26,750
Business analytics and operations research0n/a$76,518n/a
Biology22$40,368$73,920$19,500
Marketing37$53,263$68,227$21,875
Speech-language pathology16n/a$65,759$27,000
Sociology4n/a$64,953n/a
Systems Science and Theory5$44,123$64,444n/a
Special education7$51,616$63,434n/a
Business24$50,106$61,594$20,000
Communication31$38,848$61,347$24,500
Political science10$37,383$56,792n/a
Nutrition Sciences12$56,521$55,765$27,000
Social work22$45,289$55,431$27,000
Teacher education by grade level12n/a$55,322n/a
Criminal justice28$40,302$55,165$27,000
Public health10$46,098$50,517$27,000
Psychology48$33,794$49,216$27,000
History3n/a$44,285n/a
Art and design, general7n/an/an/a
Chemistry6n/an/an/a
Economics6n/an/an/a
Data analytics4n/an/an/a
International relations4n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology3n/an/an/a
Education, Other2n/an/an/a
English2n/an/an/a
Mathematics2n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts2n/an/an/a
International business2n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
Romance languages1n/an/an/a
Liberal arts and general studies1n/an/an/a
Environmental science0n/an/an/a
Philosophy0n/an/an/a
Religious studies0n/an/an/a
Human resources0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Graduate programs at La Salle University

31 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.

Show 31 graduate programs
ProgramDegreeGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterMedian debt
EducationMaster's72$65,274n/a
NursingMaster's71$168,225$51,250
Business administrationMaster's67$98,980$38,517
Clinical and counseling psychologyMaster's50$54,943$66,500
AccountingMaster's34$81,877$11,342
FinanceMaster's32$97,483n/a
NursingProfessional doctorate28n/an/a
Speech-language pathologyMaster's23$61,352$30,750
Mental health counselingMaster's22n/an/a
Data analyticsMaster's21n/an/a
Social workMaster's21n/a$23,033
Clinical and counseling psychologyProfessional doctorate20n/an/a
CommunicationMaster's19$65,362n/a
Special educationMaster's12$54,220n/a
MarketingMaster's12n/an/a
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's10n/an/a
Nutrition SciencesMaster's9n/an/a
Education leadershipMaster's6n/an/a
Teacher education by grade levelMaster's6n/an/a
IT and network administrationMaster's5n/an/a
Public healthMaster's5n/an/a
Romance languagesMaster's3n/an/a
Computer and information sciencesMaster's2n/an/a
LinguisticsMaster's1n/an/a
Divinity and ministryProfessional doctorate1n/an/a
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's0n/an/a
Divinity and ministryMaster's0n/an/a
Pastoral ministryProfessional doctorate0n/an/a
Human resourcesMaster's0n/an/a
Business analytics and operations researchMaster's0$98,457n/a
HistoryMaster's0n/an/a

Students and location

  • 1,953 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 66% women, 35% men
  • 12 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large city
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaLa Salle University
La Salle University 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at La Salle University?

La Salle University admitted 97% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does La Salle University cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $40,000. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $19,758 a year in 2024-25.

Is La Salle University test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, La Salle University reported that test scores were: neither required nor recommended. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at La Salle University?

60% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do La Salle University graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $71,235 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · colleges in Philadelphia · La Salle University on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?