15 colleges · Pennsylvania
Colleges in Philadelphia, PA
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania has 15 colleges in our data: 13 four-year and 2 two-year. The largest is Temple University with 20,970 undergraduates.
Colleges 15Undergrads 73,692Most selective Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%)Lowest net price $8,970
Every college in Philadelphia
Tap the heart to save a college to your list.
Chestnut Hill CollegePrivate nonprofit 4-year · 815 undergrads
- Admit
- 75%
- Net price
- $20,972
- Grad rate
- 49%
Curtis Institute of MusicPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 109 undergrads
- Admit
- 4.6%
- Net price
- n/a
- Grad rate
- 100%
Drexel UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 13,233 undergrads
- Admit
- 79%
- Net price
- $37,529
- Grad rate
- 78%
Holy Family UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 2,464 undergrads
- Admit
- 71%
- Net price
- $12,882
- Grad rate
- 67%
La Salle UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 1,953 undergrads
- Admit
- 97%
- Net price
- $19,758
- Grad rate
- 60%
Moore College of Art and DesignPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 535 undergrads
- Admit
- 57%
- Net price
- $44,587
- Grad rate
- 55%
Peirce CollegePrivate nonprofit 4-year · 799 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- n/a
- Grad rate
- 26%
Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 4,948 undergrads
- Admit
- 89%
- Net price
- $33,840
- Grad rate
- 81%
Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPrivate for-profit 4-year · 1,226 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- n/a
- Grad rate
- 40%
Talmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 112 undergrads
- Admit
- 90%
- Net price
- $8,970
- Grad rate
- 75%
Temple UniversityPublic 4-year · 20,970 undergrads
- Admit
- 80%
- Net price
- $23,058
- Grad rate
- 73%
Thomas Jefferson UniversityPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 3,755 undergrads
- Admit
- 81%
- Net price
- $25,555
- Grad rate
- 71%
University of PennsylvaniaPrivate nonprofit 4-year · 10,650 undergrads
- Admit
- 5.4%
- Net price
- $29,577
- Grad rate
- 97%
Community College of PhiladelphiaPublic 2-year · 11,948 undergrads
- Admit
- Open admission
- Net price
- $11,751
- Complete
- 23%
Walnut Hill CollegePrivate for-profit 2-year · 175 undergrads
- Admit
- 43%
- Net price
- $30,871
- Complete
- 47%
Compare them in a table
| College | Type | Undergrads | Acceptance rate | Avg net price | Graduation rate | Earnings after 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 815 | 75% | $20,972 | 49% | $59,414 |
| Curtis Institute of MusicPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 109 | 4.6% | n/a | 100% | $68,037 |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 13,233 | 79% | $37,529 | 78% | $92,338 |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 2,464 | 71% | $12,882 | 67% | $70,924 |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 1,953 | 97% | $19,758 | 60% | $71,235 |
| Moore College of Art and DesignPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 535 | 57% | $44,587 | 55% | $44,219 |
| Peirce CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 799 | Open | n/a | 26% | $51,149 |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 4,948 | 89% | $33,840 | 81% | $85,980 |
| Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | Private for-profit 4-year | 1,226 | Open | n/a | 40% | $44,016 |
| Talmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 112 | 90% | $8,970 | 75% | n/a |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Public 4-year | 20,970 | 80% | $23,058 | 73% | $71,027 |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 3,755 | 81% | $25,555 | 71% | $78,311 |
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia, PA | Private nonprofit 4-year | 10,650 | 5.4% | $29,577 | 97% | $121,687 |
| Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA | Public 2-year | 11,948 | Open | $11,751 | 23% | $44,885 |
| Walnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia, PA | Private for-profit 2-year | 175 | 43% | $30,871 | 47% | $48,666 |
Frequently asked questions
How many colleges are in Philadelphia?
15 colleges in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania mostly award associate or bachelor's degrees: 13 four-year and 2 two-year.
What is the cheapest 4-year college in Philadelphia?
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia, with an average net price of $8,970 a year after grants.
See all colleges in Pennsylvania.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.