Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Haverford College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Haverford, Pennsylvania · 1,430 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Haverford College
Photo: Jackbauerinvc (talk), CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission1 in 8 get in12% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$31,075a year · sticker $93,406
Graduation rate
89%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$76,397median per year · debt $13,795
Report card how grades work
A-Overall value
C-Cost
A+Price for low incomes
A+Graduation
AEarnings

Haverford College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Haverford, Pennsylvania with 1,430 undergraduates. It admits 12% of applicants, costs an average of $31,075 a year after grants and graduates 89% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Haverford College acceptance rate and admissions

Haverford College admitted 12% of applicants for fall 2024, about 1 in 8. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1460 to 1550
4001600
ACT composite
33 to 35
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 720 to 770, math 740 to 780). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Haverford College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionNov 15, 2026
Early decision IIJan 5, 2027
Regular decisionJan 10, 2027

Next deadline: Early decision, Nov 15, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: $65 for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Haverford College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Haverford College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$73,871
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$20,426
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$93,406
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$31,075

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $31,075 a year after grants and scholarships, $62,331 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$4,081
$30,001 to $48,000$14,312
$48,001 to $75,000$10,602
$75,001 to $110,000$19,967
Over $110,000$43,749

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Haverford College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Haverford College graduation rate, earnings and debt

89%
finished within 6 years
94%
came back for year two
16%
get a Pell Grant
  • 89% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $76,397 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $13,795 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Haverford College$76,397
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Haverford College$13,795
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 18% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Haverford College majors and what graduates earn

Haverford College awarded bachelor's degrees in 37 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from economics ($112,050).

Economics$112,050
Psychology$63,040
Political science$62,242
All 37 majors at Haverford College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Economics33n/a$112,050n/a
Psychology0n/a$63,040n/a
Political science23n/a$62,242n/a
Biology35$45,685n/an/a
Chemistry33n/an/an/a
Research and experimental psychology29n/an/an/a
Physics26n/an/an/a
Mathematics25n/an/an/a
Neuroscience22n/an/an/a
Computer and information sciences21n/an/an/a
History14n/an/an/a
English12n/an/an/a
Environmental science10n/an/an/a
Sociology10n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts10n/an/an/a
Anthropology9n/an/an/a
Urban Studies/Affairs9n/an/an/a
Romance languages8n/an/an/a
Philosophy7n/an/an/a
Astronomy7n/an/an/a
Education6n/an/an/a
Linguistics6n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
Computer science1n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics1n/an/an/a
International/Globalization Studies1n/an/an/a
Cognitive Science1n/an/an/a
Religious studies1n/an/an/a
Geology and earth sciences1n/an/an/a
Art and design, general1n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics0n/an/an/a
Peace and conflict studies0n/an/an/a
Classical and Ancient Studies0n/an/an/a
Dance0n/an/an/a
Film and photography0n/an/an/a
Music0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,430 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 57% women, 43% men
  • 8 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonUrsinus CollegeVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaHaverford College
Haverford College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Haverford College?

Haverford College admitted 12% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Haverford College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $73,871. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $31,075 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Haverford College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 720 to 770 in reading and writing and 740 to 780 in math, and 33 to 35 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Haverford College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Haverford College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Haverford College?

89% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Haverford College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $76,397 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Haverford College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?