Skip to content
Select Your College
Search

Looking for a trade school? Browse 19 trades or trade schools by state.

Build my college list

College profile

Ursinus College

Private nonprofit 4-year · Collegeville, Pennsylvania · 1,491 undergradsTest-optional

Campus of Ursinus College
Photo: Montgomery County Planning Commission, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Admission9 in 10 get in92% admitted, fall 2024
Average cost after grants$30,181a year · sticker $80,372
Graduation rate
73%
finish within 6 years
Earnings 10 years in$74,571median per year · debt $27,000
Report card how grades work
B+Overall value
C-Cost
CPrice for low incomes
AGraduation
AEarnings

Ursinus College is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Collegeville, Pennsylvania with 1,491 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, costs an average of $30,181 a year after grants and graduates 73% of its students.

Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.

Ursinus College acceptance rate and admissions

Ursinus College admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.

Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.

SAT total
1200 to 1385
4001600
ACT composite
28 to 32
136

The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 610 to 705, math 590 to 680). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.

Ursinus College application deadlines 2026-27

RoundDeadline
Early decisionDec 1, 2026
Early decision IIFeb 1, 2027
Early actionNov 10, 2026
Regular decisionApr 1, 2027

Next deadline: Early action, Nov 10, 2026. Application fee through the Common App: free for U.S. applicants. Confirm dates on Ursinus College’s admissions page; see every college on the deadline calendar.

Source: Common App 2026-27 first-year deadlines, fees and requirements grid, updated Sep 25, 2026.

Ursinus College tuition, cost and net price

Tuition and fees (2025-26)$62,374
On-campus housing and food (2025-26)$17,398
Total cost of attendance (2024-25)$80,372
Average net price after grants (2024-25)$30,181

Students who get federal aid pay an average of $30,181 a year after grants and scholarships, $50,191 less than the full cost of attendance.

What families pay, by income

Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):

$0 to $30,000$21,090
$30,001 to $48,000$21,031
$48,001 to $75,000$25,075
$75,001 to $110,000$29,251
Over $110,000$36,259

Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Ursinus College's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.

Ursinus College graduation rate, earnings and debt

73%
finished within 6 years
87%
came back for year two
27%
get a Pell Grant
  • 73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
  • Former students earned a median of $74,571 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
  • Students who completed left with a median of $27,000 in federal student loans.

Earnings compared

Ursinus College$74,571
Pennsylvania median, private nonprofit 4-year$66,391
U.S. median, private nonprofit 4-year$59,582

Debt compared

Ursinus College$27,000
Pennsylvania median$26,000
U.S. median$23,250

Median debt is 36% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.

Ursinus College majors and what graduates earn

Ursinus College awarded bachelor's degrees in 36 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from mathematics ($82,419).

Mathematics$82,419
Economics$75,573
Communication$61,017
Physiology$59,415
Biology$58,659
Environmental science$56,633
English$56,454
Psychology$51,443
All 36 majors at Ursinus College
MajorGraduates (2023-24)Earnings 1 yr afterEarnings 4 yrs afterMedian debt
Mathematics10n/a$82,419n/a
Economics38$59,946$75,573$27,000
Communication31$37,955$61,017$27,000
Physiology33$39,319$59,415$27,000
Biology46$38,673$58,659$27,000
Environmental science15n/a$56,633$26,630
English22n/a$56,454$27,000
Psychology41$35,812$51,443$27,000
Finance27n/an/a$27,000
Computer science16$73,058n/a$27,000
Neuroscience13n/an/a$27,000
History13n/an/an/a
Biochemistry and molecular biology12$44,113n/a$27,000
Political science12n/an/a$27,000
Education9n/an/an/a
Chemistry9n/an/an/a
Sociology and Anthropology9n/an/an/a
Physics8n/an/an/a
Fine and studio arts6n/an/an/a
Romance languages5n/an/an/a
Theater5n/an/an/a
International relations4n/an/an/a
Dance4n/an/an/a
Music2n/an/an/a
Area Studies1n/an/an/a
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies1n/an/an/a
Engineering, general1n/an/an/a
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1n/an/an/a
Philosophy1n/an/an/a
Public Policy Analysis1n/an/an/a
Applied mathematics0n/an/an/a
Statistics0n/an/an/a
Religious studies0n/an/an/a
Graphic and industrial design0n/an/an/a
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other0n/an/an/a

Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.

Students and location

  • 1,491 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
  • 48% women, 52% men
  • 10 students for every faculty member
  • Setting: large suburb
  • Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Albright CollegeAllegheny CollegeAlvernia UniversityArcadia UniversityBryn Athyn College of the New ChurchBryn Mawr CollegeBucknell UniversityBucks County Community CollegeButler County Community CollegeCairn University-LanghorneCarlow UniversityCarnegie Mellon UniversityCedar Crest CollegeChatham UniversityChestnut Hill CollegeCheyney University of PennsylvaniaCommonwealth University of PennsylvaniaCommunity College of Allegheny CountyCommunity College of Beaver CountyCommunity College of PhiladelphiaCurtis Institute of MusicDeSales UniversityDelaware County Community CollegeDelaware Valley UniversityDickinson CollegeDrexel UniversityDuquesne UniversityEast Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEastern UniversityElizabethtown CollegeFranklin and Marshall CollegeGannon UniversityGeneva CollegeGettysburg CollegeGratz CollegeGrove City CollegeGwynedd Mercy UniversityHarcum CollegeHarrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHaverford CollegeHoly Family UniversityImmaculata UniversityIndiana University of PennsylvaniaJohnson CollegeJuniata CollegeKeystone CollegeKing's CollegeKutztown University of PennsylvaniaLa Roche UniversityLa Salle UniversityLackawanna CollegeLafayette CollegeLancaster Bible CollegeLaurel Technical InstituteLaurel Technical InstituteLebanon Valley CollegeLehigh Carbon Community CollegeLehigh UniversityLincoln UniversityLuzerne County Community CollegeLycoming CollegeManor CollegeMarywood UniversityMercyhurst UniversityMessiah UniversityMillersville University of PennsylvaniaMisericordia UniversityMontgomery County Community CollegeMoore College of Art and DesignMoravian UniversityMount Aloysius CollegeMuhlenberg CollegeNeumann UniversityNew Castle School of TradesNorthampton County Area Community CollegePITC InstitutePeirce CollegePennsylvania College of Art and DesignPennsylvania College of TechnologyPennsylvania Highlands Community CollegePennsylvania State University-Main CampusPennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaPennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverPennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksPennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywinePennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisPennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegePennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyPennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgPennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonPennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyPennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoPennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonPennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillPennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonPennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoPennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkPennsylvania State University-World CampusPennsylvania Western UniversityPittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science IncPoint Park UniversityReading Area Community CollegeRobert Morris UniversityRosedale Technical CollegeRosemont CollegeSaint Francis UniversitySaint Joseph's University - LancasterSaint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaSaint Vincent CollegeSeton Hill UniversityShippensburg University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSouth Hills School of Business & TechnologyStrayer University-PennsylvaniaSusquehanna UniversitySwarthmore CollegeTalmudical Yeshiva of PhiladelphiaTemple UniversityThaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyThiel CollegeThomas Jefferson UniversityUniversity of PennsylvaniaUniversity of Pittsburgh-BradfordUniversity of Pittsburgh-GreensburgUniversity of Pittsburgh-JohnstownUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusUniversity of ScrantonVet Tech InstituteVillanova UniversityWalnut Hill CollegeWashington & Jefferson CollegeWaynesburg UniversityWest Chester University of PennsylvaniaWestminster CollegeWestmoreland County Community CollegeWidener UniversityWilkes UniversityWilliamson College of the TradesWilson CollegeYork College of PennsylvaniaUrsinus College
Ursinus College 4-year 2-year colleges in Pennsylvania

Campus on OpenStreetMap · Get directions

Frequently asked questions

What is the acceptance rate at Ursinus College?

Ursinus College admitted 92% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.

How much does Ursinus College cost?

Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $62,374. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $30,181 a year in 2024-25.

What SAT score do you need for Ursinus College?

The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 610 to 705 in reading and writing and 590 to 680 in math, and 28 to 32 on the ACT. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.

Is Ursinus College test-optional?

For fall 2024 admission, Ursinus College reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.

What is the graduation rate at Ursinus College?

73% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.

How much do Ursinus College graduates make?

Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $74,571 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.

Similar colleges

Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.

More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · Ursinus College on the College Scorecard

Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.

See an outdated number?