Holy Family University is a private nonprofit 4-year college in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 2,464 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, costs an average of $12,882 a year after grants and graduates 67% of its students.
Figures from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, released October 15, 2026. What each number covers.
Holy Family University acceptance rate and admissions
Holy Family University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024. The median acceptance rate at 4-year colleges is 77%.
Test scores: Considered but not required (as reported for fall 2024 admission). That means you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Check the admissions office for the current policy.
The colored band is the middle 50% of enrolled students in fall 2024 (reading and writing 480 to 580, math 430 to 570). The tick marks the typical 4-year college. Check how your scores fit.
Holy Family University tuition, cost and net price
| Tuition and fees (2025-26) | $36,388 |
|---|---|
| On-campus housing and food (2025-26) | $16,590 |
| Total cost of attendance (2024-25) | $42,222 |
| Average net price after grants (2024-25) | $12,882 |
Students who get federal aid pay an average of $12,882 a year after grants and scholarships, $29,340 less than the full cost of attendance.
What families pay, by income
Average yearly cost after grants for aided first-time students, by family income (2024-25):
Your own price depends on your family's full situation. Run Holy Family University's net price calculator for a personal estimate, or make a "what it costs us" card.
Holy Family University graduation rate, earnings and debt
- 67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years (students who started in 2019).
- Former students earned a median of $70,924 a year, 10 years after they started (students who received federal aid and were working).
- Students who completed left with a median of $25,081 in federal student loans.
Earnings compared
Debt compared
Median debt is 35% of median earnings 10 years after entry. Many advisers suggest keeping total student debt below one year of expected pay. See the monthly payment.
Holy Family University majors and what graduates earn
Holy Family University awarded bachelor's degrees in 24 fields recently. The best-paid graduates four years out came from nursing ($95,869).
All 24 majors at Holy Family University
| Major | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 343 | $94,861 | $95,869 | $25,000 |
| Allied health (PA, radiography, therapy and more) | 1 | n/a | $92,559 | n/a |
| Business administration | 37 | $50,431 | $81,021 | $27,000 |
| Accounting | 13 | $63,827 | $76,379 | n/a |
| Biology | 23 | $40,077 | $67,285 | $27,000 |
| Criminal justice | 28 | $38,032 | $56,861 | $27,000 |
| Teacher education by grade level | 23 | $38,752 | $53,935 | $25,000 |
| Psychology | 31 | $33,276 | $51,374 | $26,678 |
| Health professions, general | 16 | $46,927 | n/a | $27,625 |
| Special education | 15 | n/a | n/a | $27,000 |
| Computer Programming | 10 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Teacher education by subject | 9 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Kinesiology and exercise science | 8 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Mathematics | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| English | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Fine and studio arts | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Medical lab science | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| History | 4 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Business analytics and operations research | 3 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Neuroscience | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Graphic Communications | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Computer and information sciences | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Liberal arts and general studies | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Biochemistry and molecular biology | 0 | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Four-year earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Fields with few graduates have no published earnings.
Graduate programs at Holy Family University
17 graduate programs awarded degrees recently. Largest first.
Show 17 graduate programs
| Program | Degree | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher education by subject | Master's | 45 | $63,766 | $26,806 |
| Education leadership | Master's | 38 | $77,042 | $29,752 |
| Education | Master's | 34 | $62,810 | n/a |
| Special education | Master's | 32 | $66,588 | $29,295 |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Master's | 23 | $54,913 | $59,965 |
| Nursing | Master's | 23 | $118,063 | n/a |
| Business administration | Master's | 22 | $79,221 | n/a |
| Teacher education by grade level | Master's | 19 | $51,071 | n/a |
| Teaching English as a second language | Master's | 12 | $67,593 | n/a |
| Education leadership | Doctoral | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| School counseling and student services | Master's | 11 | n/a | n/a |
| Nursing | Professional doctorate | 6 | n/a | n/a |
| Accounting | Master's | 5 | n/a | n/a |
| Clinical and counseling psychology | Professional doctorate | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Criminal justice | Master's | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| Curriculum and Instruction | Doctoral | 1 | n/a | n/a |
| Human resources | Master's | 0 | n/a | n/a |
Trade and career programs at Holy Family University
Certificate and associate programs in the trades we track. One-year earnings are for graduates of 2020-21 and 2021-22, four-year earnings for graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, both in 2024 dollars.
| Program | Credential | Graduates (2023-24) | Earnings 1 yr after | Earnings 4 yrs after | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMT, surgical tech and imaging | Associate degree | 19 | $69,703 | $88,542 | $13,000 |
Students and location
- 2,464 degree-seeking undergraduates (fall 2024)
- 69% women, 31% men
- 14 students for every faculty member
- Setting: large city
- Accredited by Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Frequently asked questions
What is the acceptance rate at Holy Family University?
Holy Family University admitted 71% of applicants for fall 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Education.
How much does Holy Family University cost?
Tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $36,388. After grants and scholarships, aided students paid an average net price of $12,882 a year in 2024-25.
What SAT score do you need for Holy Family University?
The middle 50% of enrolled students scored 480 to 580 in reading and writing and 430 to 570 in math. Scores inside these ranges are typical for admitted students.
Is Holy Family University test-optional?
For fall 2024 admission, Holy Family University reported that test scores were: considered but not required. Policies change, so confirm with the admissions office.
What is the graduation rate at Holy Family University?
67% of first-time, full-time students finished within six years.
How much do Holy Family University graduates make?
Former students who received federal aid earned a median of $70,924 a year 10 years after they started, in 2024 dollars.
Similar colleges
Matched on location, type, selectivity, size, net price and graduation rate.
More: all colleges in Pennsylvania · colleges in Philadelphia · Holy Family University on the College Scorecard
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, data release of October 15, 2026. What each figure means and the year it covers.